[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Domain clients hardware inventory with network configuration collection tool (free version) needed

Posted on 2015-02-13
11
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
I am managing many SMB clients. having 5 to 20 pcs at each domain. (SBS 2011)

I want to collect all the connected PC hardware inventory with the network configuration (mainly the DNS)
If the tool could fetch software inventory from the clients it would be a great advantage.

due to no budget for the same, I need a free version only. MSP is not free so not needed.

I have avira managed antivirus installed at the domain controller as well as at the clients. The report sections is only giving IP address & host name of the client. Earlier, through symantec console I used to get MAC + DNS + GW.



Thanks in advance. :)
0
Comment
Question by:Akash Bansal
11 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40607520
Spiceworks is your friend -- http://www.spiceworks.com
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 40607577
Thanks Mr. Johnson. :)
I would check & let you know.
I hope the free version is not having limitations for 20 PCs
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40607662
I recommend you use OCS Inventory as it is very easy to use and you could get data from PCs that are not on the network (i.e. PCs will ftp the file to your server).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Brown
ID: 40607871
spiceworks is completely free and i have over 1000 networked items in my instance of it.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40608156
With OCS, what you could do is potentially have all your clients inventory in one place providing you do not have duplicate names.  I used it in my past life where I have inventory from close to 10 clients (SMBs) in one database and I had standardized the naming convention for each client (i.e. CLIENT1SVR0001, CLIENT1WKS0001, CLIENT1PRT0001).
Check it out at http://www.ocsinventory-ng.org/en/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 40608274
Facing installation issues with ocs inventory
Xampp is getting failed
Trying to install it on win 2012 R2
Though demo of ocs is what i wanted... A simple tabulat grid report.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Richard Schilke
ID: 40609491
Try TNI total network inventory. It's free
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 40609581
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 40612145
I tried 3-4 sofware ... It seems spiceworks is the best.
Just searching which ports need to be open at windows devices which need to be added to the inventory.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 40613843
The best inventory software. Met my expectations.
0