Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mailbox limits

Posted on 2015-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
Is there anyway via shell command for 2013, to list for all mailboxes, whether they are subject to a size limit, i.e. 2GB per mailbox? Or details of the limit per mailbox? Ideally the shell command could list the current size of the mailbox in MB also.

is it generally seen as best practice to enforce a max mailbox size limit?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Lidbetter earned 1000 total points
ID: 40607512
Hi pma111,

Mailbox size limits are generally either set at the mailbox or database level. Each Mailbox will have a setting to either use the Database defaults or not, in which case it will use whatever is configured on the mailbox.

Best practice for setting mailbox limits really comes down to managing your storage, how much is available, how big you want your databases to grow etc... with 2013, mailboxes can now be 100GB, this is not to say its a good idea.

From the EMS you could run this command which will produce a CSV file with the information you require:

Get-Mailbox -ResultSize Unlimited | Select `
                        DisplayName,`
                        PrimarySmtpAddress,`
                        Database,`
                        UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults,`
                        IssueWarningQuota,`
                        ProhibitSendQuota,`
                        ProhibitSendReceiveQuota,`
                        UserPrincipalName,`
                        @{Label="TotalItemSize";Expression={$MBXStats = Get-MailboxStatistics $_.name; $MBXStats.TotalItemSize.Value.ToMB()}},`
                        @{Label="TotalDeletedItemSize";Expression={$MBXStats = Get-MailboxStatistics $_.name; $MBXStats.TotalDeletedItemSize}} `
      | Export-Csv filename.csv -NoTypeInformation -Force -Encoding UTF8



HTH

Guy
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:R--R
R--R earned 1000 total points
ID: 40607513
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40607562
Thanks Guy - but which field in the output of your command shows the "max mailbox size" limit?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Guy Lidbetter
ID: 40607563
Hey! Justin is an old colleague of mine!

Great Guy! Never new he was online here!

@pma111 - ProhibitSendRecieveQuota  will prevent any more mail from going in or out the Mailbox, so is the top limit.

If you need further help formatting the output, i.e. displaying in GB or MB etc, just drop me a line.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40611113
Thanks Guy, will run this tommorow when can access the Server and see how I go! Appreciate the help!
0