[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

header or banner slideshow

Posted on 2015-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-14
hi, (sorry for my english)

well ok im not really sure if the name is right in this context, (sliding header images or header slide show, sorry im not really an expert)  but r there any tutorials (rather good & professional) or a simple software... for what i seek is :

the animated-sliding images (sideways)  in other words slideshow i guess on website headers that take up the full width of teh screen regardless of screen size (not talking about responsive websites) i searched and i get is wordpress, i found this (wowslider.com/) or (http://www.jssor.com/) but these are all softwares, i wanna learn how, any links you guys know?
but the effect i want to learn/do is like (http://www.dove-cotes.co.uk/) but with a full adaptive width
i know there is jquery or css3 but where to learn and read so i can practice my own & apply?

much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:ahashash
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40608996
find something you like then pick apart the code that generated it..
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40609936
David Johnson is right. Just grab something you like and take it apart to play with.  The best way to learn most web dev technology is to just jump in and use it, modify it and try thing out. If it makes a mess or does not work; it does not matter because you generally will learn more from mistakes then from success.

To learn the basics of web technologies you should visit Mozilla Developer Network which is, in my opinion, the best place to start learning how to do web development right.

Cd&
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ahashash
ID: 40610151
Many thanks
0