Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Do I need TLER drives on RAID 1 or RAID-10 ?

Posted on 2015-02-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,107 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
Hi,
I am reading some articles from WDC, they said that if you are running on RAID0/1/10, you should not need to use server drives as TLER is not needed due to they are all direct write through with no calc xor  ?
Could some hardware guru confirm this ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Combemartin
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 668 total points
ID: 40607697
From what I have heard, it depends on the RAID controller.  Here is a scenario for you.  Assume you are using a surveillance system which requires very high IO and the drive does not have TLER.  The drive needs to perform some correction and it takes more than 8 seconds (or whatever is the time limit set on the RAID controller).  The RAID controller will mark the drive bad and drop it.  Assuming you have RAID-1 and this happens to both drives and they are marked bad resulting in your array not visible to the OS.  Assuming you had TLER, after 7 seconds, it will instruct the RAID adapter to not mark the drive bad and do it at a later time.

Theoretically, there is no calculation done by the RAID controller for the parity, etc., however, the RAID controller does maintain checks and balances to ensure the drives are good.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 668 total points
ID: 40608514
Above is correct, when WD say their drives that do not have TLER are OK for RAID 1/0/10 they are referring to connecting them to a fakeRAID controller such as Intel Matrix RAID. They'll still get chucked offline eventually with most hardware controllers. You can use them with software RAID of any level though.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 664 total points
ID: 40610571
If you are going to use a real RAID controller then enterprise disks are going to give you less grief, FakeRAID controllers will give you grief full stop whatever disks you use. If you use Software RAID (a good option for RAID-0/1/10) it will cope with either
0
 

Author Comment

by:Combemartin
ID: 40611943
Thanks all for clearing this one up.
0