Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

new email address and email to be received by 5 staff

Posted on 2015-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
Hi guys

wasnt sure how to best type question

We have a requirement where a user wants to create a generic email address then 4-5 users needs to receive all emails that come to that account. they dont need to send emails with that account just want a email for there reference.

whats the best way to perform this task? we have exchange 2010 currently

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sundeep V
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Lidbetter earned 2000 total points
ID: 40607620
Hi Sundeep

Create a Mail enabled Distribution Group and add the users as members.

In the Console, go to Recipient Configuration, right click Distribution groups, new Distribution Group.

Regards

Guy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sundeep V
ID: 40607628
Smashing, thanks, knew it was easy but didnt know it was this easy lo

thanks

that worked
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40607637
You can set an Automatic E-Mail Forwarder in Exchange 2010. To configure a forwarder, follow these steps:

In Server Manager, choose Tools→Microsoft Exchange Server 2010→Exchange Management Console.
You will get the Exchange Management Console.

In the Navigation pane, navigate to Microsoft Exchange→Microsoft Exchange On-Premises→Recipient Configuration.

Right-click the mailbox for the user whose e-mail you want to forward and then choose Properties from the contextual menu. This summons the mailbox Properties dialog box.

Click the Mail Flow Settings tab.The Mail Flow settings are displayed.
Double-click Delivery Options.The Delivery Options dialog box appears.
Select the Forward To check box.

Click the Browse button.The Select Recipient dialog box appears.

Select the recipient you want to forward the e-mail to and then click OK. The name you selected is displayed in the text box next to the Browse button in the Delivery Options dialog box.

(Optional) If you want the e-mail to be delivered to this user’s mailbox in addition to the forwarding address, select the Deliver Message to Both Forwarding Address and Mailbox check box.

If you leave this option deselected, only the forwarding address will receive the e-mail; the mail won’t be delivered to this user’s mailbox.

Click OK to close the Delivery Options dialog box.

You return to the mailbox Properties dialog box.

Click OK to dismiss the Properties dialog box.
0