Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

conversion of SQL server data to mongodb

Posted on 2015-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
How to convert 250 tables data with 90 GB of database data to mongodb. please let me know the approach

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:roy_sanu
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:roy_sanu
ID: 40607728
do I have to map the database table to mongodb document structure or any tool can do that . Its urgent
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40609137
Converting the SQL data isn't even the important part.  You have to convert / re-create all of your queries because MongoDB isn't SQL, doesn't run SQL queries.  More info: http://docs.mongodb.org/manual/tutorial/query-documents/
0
 

Author Comment

by:roy_sanu
ID: 40609366
So I think I need to create collection in mongodb which is same as table structure and create  documents and relationship between the documents . pls clarify if that is correct
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40609426
I think you need to go read up on MongoDB.  It is not at all the same as an SQL database.  This page is a comparison of SQL to MongoDB: http://docs.mongodb.org/manual/reference/sql-comparison/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurpsbassi
ID: 41459499
the philosophy behind using noSQL databases such as MongoDB is that the data needs to be stored in a fashion that makes it easy for consuming applications to read and write therefore reducing latency.

Simply trying to map your RDBMS data to nosql won't work. You need to look at the use cases for your applications.
0