[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can Word 2013 Font and Font Size be changed using Group Policy?

Posted on 2015-02-13
6
Medium Priority
?
1,319 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
Can Word 2013 Font and Font Size be changed using Group Policy?

A user wants this to be the default for all client machines
0
Comment
Question by:M SOS
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 750 total points
ID: 40607696
The default font and font size for new documents are held in the normal.dot template.

This should be saved in the same place in each users User folder so you should be able to overwrite the Normal.dot with a GP push; how you would do it, I wouldn't know as I don't know anything about pushing out Group Policies.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:M SOS
ID: 40607704
In Office 2013 you do not have to even do that

There is an option in Word that enbals you to do that quite easy

https://support.office.microsoft.com/en-gb/article/Change-or-set-the-default-font-20f72414-2c42-4b53-9654-d07a92b9294a?CorrelationId=af65af9f-6780-4725-a3c7-e6a8a3490fde&ui=en-US&rs=en-GB&ad=GB

But my question still has not been answered..

Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 450 total points
ID: 40607927
Rob's comment is the correct solution.

Firstly your link above is for Office 2010, not 2013 (although the steps are the same). The steps outlined in that article basically makes the changes to your normal.dotm file. If you want to deploy this setting for all users then you would use a login script or Group Policy Preferences to replace each user's normal.dotm file with your customized one.

Another option would be to customize the Office installation using the Office Customization Tool but this would involve reinstalling office and lots of messing around.

It's simply easier and quicker to replace the normal.dotm file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:M SOS
ID: 40607977
Hi

I would thank Rob for that but that was not really the answer I hoped for.

What do you mean easier? So doing it through group policy is troublesome?

the have almost 300 computers how is it easier?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 40609029
simple scripting
copy \\server\share\normal.dotm %appdata%\Microsoft\Templates /y
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 450 total points
ID: 40610346
What do you mean easier? So doing it through group policy is troublesome?
What I meant was deploying the customized Normal.dotm file is lot easier than customizing an Office installation using OCT, then uninstalling the current version of Office and replacing it with the customized version.

Doing the Normal.dotm through Group Policy Preferences is not troublesome at all. See this article for the steps required: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772536.aspx
0