[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco Call Manager Express - Dial Peer

Posted on 2015-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
Hi All,

Hope everyone is well?

I have a problem and hoping somebody could help? At the Moment on our CME System we have the following Dial Peer:-

dial-peer voice 21 pots
 description ** Outbound Calls **
 translation-profile outgoing OutgoingDID
 destination-pattern 9T
 direct-inward-dial
 port 0/0/0:15

This is working fine for all call. Were now going to restrict Call Access by the use of COR.

I have for this created some new Dial Peers (Were in the UAE):-

dial-peer voice 21 pots
 description ** Outbound Emergancy Calls **
 destination-pattern 9...
 translation-profile outgoing OutgoingDID
 direct-inward-dial
 port 0/0/0:15
!
dial-peer voice 22 pots
 description ** Outbound Local **
 destination-pattern 90[2-8][0-9][1-9]....
 translation-profile outgoing OutgoingDID
 direct-inward-dial
 port 0/0/0:15
!
dial-peer voice 23 pots
 description ** Outbound Mobile **
 destination-pattern 905........
 translation-profile outgoing OutgoingDID
 direct-inward-dial
 port 0/0/0:15
!
dial-peer voice 24 pots
 description ** Outbound National **
 destination-pattern 90[234679].......
 translation-profile outgoing OutgoingDID
 direct-inward-dial
 port 0/0/0:15
!
dial-peer voice 25 pots
 description ** Outbound International **
 destination-pattern 900T
 translation-profile outgoing OutgoingDID
 direct-inward-dial
 port 0/0/0:15
!
dial-peer voice 26 pots
 description ** Outbound 600 Calls **
 destination-pattern 9600T
 translation-profile outgoing OutgoingDID
 direct-inward-dial
 port 0/0/0:15
!
dial-peer voice 27 pots
 description ** Outbound 800 Calls **
 destination-pattern 9800T
 translation-profile outgoing OutgoingDID
 direct-inward-dial
 port 0/0/0:15
!
!
!
!

However with the New Dial Peers on, if i try and dial a number it only ever dials the 1st 4 digits. For example if I try and Dial:-

9,0501234567 - It only dials 9050
9,024104444 - It only dials 9020

Anybody possible tell me what im doing wrong or point me in the right direction?

Cheers
TME
0
Comment
Question by:TrustGroup-UAE
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40607856
Typo ?
9,024104444 - It only dials 9020
I'm assuming 9024 ?

You have a lot of overlap in your code. You really need to write down everything in normal words first, then we can get the correct config.
In case of overlap, the first match is used. That's why only the first rule keeps firing (9...)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sr75
ID: 40608700
Can you provide what your translation rules look like for the OutgoingDID translation profile.

If it is changing the number, it maybe there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TrustGroup-UAE
ID: 40610896
Hi,

I think i have resolved the issue now. Following on from Kimputers comment i have re-read the Dial-Peer Document and come up with:-

dial-peer voice 21 pots
 description ** Outbound Emergancy Calls **
 destination-pattern 9[19]..
 forward-digits 3
 translation-profile outgoing OutgoingDID
 direct-inward-dial
 port 0/0/0:15
!
dial-peer voice 22 pots
 description ** Local Calls **
 destination-pattern 9[2-8][0-9][1-9]....
 forward-digits 7
 translation-profile outgoing OutgoingDID
 direct-inward-dial
 port 0/0/0:15
!
dial-peer voice 23 pots
 description ** Mobile Calls **
 destination-pattern 905[0256].......
 prefix 05
 translation-profile outgoing OutgoingDID
 direct-inward-dial
 port 0/0/0:15
!
dial-peer voice 24 pots
 description ** National Calls **
 destination-pattern 90[234679].......
 prefix 0
 translation-profile outgoing OutgoingDID
 direct-inward-dial
 port 0/0/0:15
!
dial-peer voice 25 pots
 description ** International Calls **
 destination-pattern 900T
 prefix 00
 translation-profile outgoing OutgoingDID
 direct-inward-dial
 port 0/0/0:15
!
dial-peer voice 26 pots
 description ** National 600 Calls **
 destination-pattern 9600T
 prefix 600
 translation-profile outgoing OutgoingDID
 direct-inward-dial
 port 0/0/0:15
!
dial-peer voice 27 pots
 description ** National 800 Calls **
 destination-pattern 9800T
 prefix 800
 translation-profile outgoing OutgoingDID
 direct-inward-dial
 port 0/0/0:15
!

So far this seems to have worked although we are monitoring now ...

I will keep you posted unless you see any issues with the config as is now?

Cheers
TME
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40611932
Seems you resolved ALL your overlap in one go, Good job.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:TrustGroup-UAE
ID: 40616212
Pointed me in the right Direction:)
0