Solved

Restoring Exchange 2007 database to new server avoiding any conflict with original Exchange or AD

Posted on 2015-02-13
4
110 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
Hi Everyone,
I have a perfectly working Exchange 2007 database that needs to stay online and working.

I need to recover some emails from an old backup of this database accomplishing these aims
*Restore the database on a NEW server.
*Absolutely NO conflicts with AD or the current Exchange environment

I know it may sound strange but can I restore the database to a server in a workgroup (not on the domain) and find the emails I need? If the server is in a workgroup then I cannot associate an AD account with the mailbox I am trying to restore.
0
Comment
Question by:DonKwizote
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Manoj Bojewar
Manoj Bojewar earned 167 total points
ID: 40607797
You can't Restore database to server in workgroup. however, you can use third party utility to restore EDB file and then restore mailbox.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Lidbetter
Guy Lidbetter earned 166 total points
ID: 40607805
Hi Don,

In Exchange 2007 you can create a recovery database from the Database Recovery Management tool in the EMC.
Launch the Exchange Troubleshooting Assistant

When you create the RSG (Recovery Storage Group) you Link it to the Database you are trying to recover,

When you recover you select the original location as the target, as the live DB cannot be overwritten this has no danger. What will happen is the restore will be redirected to the RSG group that is linked to the original DB. Make sure you don't mount the database after restore.

Go back to the Troubleshooting assistant and you will see a bunch of new Recovery Group tasks.
Mount the database from the options provided, you can then use the merge or copy mailbox content task to recover what is needed back to the original database.

Once you have completed the tasks, dismount the database and remove the RSG.

This can also be done via powershell if you would like....

This is a standard practice and in no way will affect or cause any conflicts in AD.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 167 total points
ID: 40609658
If you are worried about the recovery procedure with doing it on a live database I would recommend something like Kernel Recovery Data For Exchange Server. This allows you to export the mailbox to a PST offline with out touching your Exchange environment.

Once you have the pst you can then just the Import-Mailbox powershell cmdlet to import the pst files in to a new mailbox you create on the database you use.

Kernel Data Recovery for Exchange Server.
http://www.nucleustechnologies.com/Exchange-Server-Data-Recovery.html

Will.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DonKwizote
ID: 40613936
Thanks Everyone!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Marketers need statistics and metrics like everybody else needs oxygen. In this article we explain how to enable marketing campaign statistics for Microsoft Exchange mail.
In this video we show how to create an Address List in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Organization >> Ad…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now