Solved

Can't I get a powerpoint slide deck to be viewable in a web page using powerpoint and frontpage?

Posted on 2015-02-13
11
289 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-14
I'm having a heck of a time with this - I made a powerpoint slide deck and want people to be able to see it inside a web page, even if they don't have powerpoint or powerpoint viewer installed.

Shouldn't I be able to do that?

I have powerpoint 2010 which dropped the ability to publish as a webpage.  So I installed my old version - 2003.

I published it as a webpage and got an mht file?  now what?  I try putting that into a frame of another page, but that doesn't work.  If I go right to that mht or htm, I get a split screen of the slides on the right and list of slides on the left.  I just want the slides and be able to click or arrow to advance the slides.

suggestions?
0
Comment
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie Garroch
Jamie Garroch earned 100 total points
ID: 40607753
The easiest way to do this is to use the PowerPoint online publishing capability of Office 365. If you have an account, you can upload the presentation, make it public and then get the embed code for your site.

We have a simple example of an embedded interactive presentation on our website here:

http://youpresent.biz/office-add-ins/activeprez/activeprez-demo/

Microsoft have kind of abandoned HTML conversion for PowerPoint and using their embedded player guarantees that what you design is what you see online.

If you don't have a 365 account, another alternative is that you could convert it to HTML5 using one of several add-ins such as iSpring.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Echo_S
Echo_S earned 125 total points
ID: 40607809
Jamie is correct. The easiest way to do this is to put your presentation in a public OneDrive folder and embed that into your page. Users will be able to view the presentation with the PowerPoint browser-based webapp (which will launch automatically when they click the deck on the page). See http://www.microsoft.com/web/solutions/powerpoint-embed.aspx for instructions. (This page has issues for some reason, so if it doesn't load the first time, keep trying.)

Also:

https://support.office.microsoft.com/en-us/article/Embed-Office-documents-and-PDF-files-on-a-website-4b30a00c-2023-49b2-bd15-b65e909338fc?CorrelationId=b0d7db7d-a537-402b-921a-2692bd152730&ui=en-US&rs=en-US&ad=US#__toc362267432

Just know that users will be able to download the presentation. This is a deal-breaker for me.

An alternative is to save the presentation as a video. Office 2010 and 2013 can do this. (I think 2007 can also, but I can't recall for sure.) This preserves the animations and transitions, but the users won't be able to edit it even if they download the embedded video. If you go that route, you may want to put the video on a YouTube channel and embed it that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 40608203
Easiest way, but I don't have office 365.

no way to do it with what I have?! : (

Frontpage 2003
Powerpoint 2010 and 2003

This is just a rant site about a bad company.  don't want to start buying more software, don't care if people copy the slide deck (think 'yours is a very bad hotel' - I WANT them to pass it around : )
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 200 total points
ID: 40608386
Create a SlideShare account, upload the powerpoint there, then embed it on your site using their embedding code.  It's platform independent and you can control if the original file can or cannot be downloaded. It will also have its own social sharing controls if you want it to spread.

Just be a little careful about ranting online.  It's pretty easy to go over the line from complaining to something else and some companies are more aggressive than others about defending themselves.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 40608542
I'd go with Jason's suggestion, then.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 75 total points
ID: 40609014
you do realize that finding a server that has frontpage extensions these days is getting more and more difficult
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 40609359
david - no actually I didn't.  I've wondered if using FP 2003 shows I am out of date.  I guess I am.

But as a web design app, it's OK, right?  I set up the site I'm working on , on a free hosting site designing the site on frontpage locally then Ftp'ing it to their server. When uploading, I got an error about a couple of the pages (search and feedback) weren't going to work right, but they  were part of the default website that FP created - not pages I was going to use.

The shared borders / icons to each page on the site work ok, so that's all I need really.

thanks guys!  A bit of a chore - update the powerpoint, then have to remember to upload it again to slideshare.  

oh well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 40609364
Jason - missed your comment about ranting. Yeah, it's in the back of my mind.  love to hear of stories you've heard or experienced.  Typically from case law I've found on the web, you're legally allowed to complain / setup suck sites, etc.

But .... in practice, the company / their lawyer simply sends a complaint to the company hosting your site and the hosting company just shuts the site down.  understandably, the hosting company doesn't want to get sucked into the mess / doesn't want the headache of fighting for YOUR rights for the few dollars you are paying them each month.

Love to hear what you know / think.  And yeah, I'll likely have to find a site that is willing to stand up to the company complaining.  There's lots of suck sites out there, so I'll see who hosts their sites?!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 40609615
I'd dump front page and go worth Wordpress if that's all you're looking for. Our use one of the hosting company's templates and tweak it to suit your needs.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40610267
love to hear of stories you've heard or experienced.

I've been on both sides of the issue, having complained about companies on the internet and working with a brand to rehabilitate their reputation and stop further attacks.

Typically from case law I've found on the web, you're legally allowed to complain / setup suck sites, etc.

You are.  The issue with doing so is threefold:

1) Generally speaking, the person setting up the suck site not only is not a professional web developer, their anger with the target of the suck site clouds whatever design sense they do have and you end up with completely awful sites.  These sites make the complainer look like a crazy person and, more importantly, fail to deliver the intended message to the public.  

2) To do this effectively, you can't be anonymous.  Anonymous suck sites are no better than anonymous comment trolls.  So you have to be very prepared to be associated with the suck site for the rest of your professional life.  Remember, the first thing an hiring manager does is Google your name.

3) The person setting up the suck site is also not a lawyer and fails to understand even the basics of either libel or copyright law.  The former is usually not a big issue, it's the latter that gets people in trouble because...

in practice, the company / their lawyer simply sends a complaint to the company hosting your site and the hosting company just shuts the site down.

The reason they can do that is because of the DMCA.  When you set up a suck site, the urge to use copyrighted material from the target company (logo, materials, etc.) is nearly overwhelming but that use opens the door to a DMCA takedown.  Since ISPs are obligated to take the material down while the matter is adjudicated it's a quick and cheap way for the target to defend itself.  While I can already hear you screaming "fair use" in response to this, the other fact of suck sites is the originator of the suck site also has no clue what "Fair Use" really means and how it gets applied.

And yeah, I'll likely have to find a site that is willing to stand up to the company complaining.

Not a site, but an ISP.  Just so we're clear.

The easiest thing to do is host with an overseas ISP that isn't subject to the DMCA or provides reciprocity for takedown notices.  That will keep a site up and running in the face of an aggressive response.

Note that all of the above is assuming the language of the suck site is relatively tame.  Again, because people's minds are clouded by anger, that will frequently spill over in the language used on the site and lines between complaining and threatening get blurred or crossed entirely. If/when that happens, you could be in a for a lot of trouble as this is when the police may get involved or the company decides to sue you back.  Unless you have exceptionally deep pockets, either scenario should be considered a "worst-case" for you as defending yourself from legal challenges can be ruinously expensive for an individual.  Companies can absorb it and also tend to have umbrella policies to protect them in case of a judgement in a counter-suit by you.  It's unlikely you would be able to match the resources of even a small company if things get to that point.

You would be far better off airing your complaint in a respectful manner on social media channels where the company has a presence and let them address it (or not) before you take further action.  For companies that know and care about social media, this is always the best strategy.  For the others, hit them where they live and leverage sites like Yelp, Google Places, and other review-based sites to spread your story.  Those are harder to ignore than a lone-wolf ranting on a server somewhere in South America or Eastern Europe.

If you somehow manage to get the ear of someone at the company, calmly and respectfully tell them why you have beef and see what they are willing to do to change.  If they aren't willing to do anything, you go back the previous steps of leaving bad reviews and influencing your personal circles to not use them.  Most rational companies realize that they don't just lose YOU as a customer, but potentially your whole network.

Finally, if you seeking redress, be realistic.  You can't demand that someone be fired or get free whatever for the rest of your life or any other such ridiculousness. The company may be convinced to refund you, provide an alternatively to a refund commensurate with the damage or inconvenience you suffered but that's kind of it.  Demanding anything above and beyond that should be handled through the legal system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 40610397
Jason - thanks!  

Totally agree with all that you are saying / heeding your warnings to not threaten, etc.  And awful web design - SO TRUE!!! for me, with or without emotions : )

My expectations is that the company sees the site more than anyone else : ) I'd while I'd love for others to see it, I realize the most I can really expect is to be an annoyance to them / let them think it has the potential to reach many people. I'm not looking for anything from them at this point.  I really do just want to warn others about them.

Take care!
0