Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to read the memory consumption page in SQL server

Posted on 2015-02-13
4
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
Hi,

I generated memory consumption page using SQL server default statistics report.

Kindly some one give me about what is these stats and how that impact the resources base on this report.

eg. is there any issue with memory usage by the current process
Memory-Consumption---14022015-1203-AM---
0
Comment
Question by:ken hanse
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40616495
Which type of file did you post? I can't open it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 40616668
(Quiet whispers from the wings: "The file appears to be a pdf.  (Adobe Acrobat) Don't mind me.  I'm just here, 'cause I'd love to see an answer too.")
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40618826
Can't explain everything because I don't know all the stats. Will focus only in what I think is more important:
Page life expectancy - "“Number of seconds a page will stay in the buffer pool without references”:So, a bigger the number, better. Means that your pages stays longer in the buffer. In you case 81396 seconds / 60 seconds = 1356.6 minutes. For sure you wasn't facing a memory pressure here. For example, a value of 300 is 5 minutes (300/60).
Memory Grants - 5 process acquired memory and 2 still in Pending state. You may have locking problems here.
Top Memory Consuming Components - This graph shows the components that are consuming more memory and OBJECTSTORE_LOCK_MANAGER is on the top. So, I think you really facing locking issues.

Can't say much more because I usually don't use the reports for checking the SQL Server memory usage.
Only a call of attention for your SQL Server memory configuration. It's 16GB reserved for it and it's using around 5GB. If it's a 16GB RAM machine you should let some free memory for the OS, so configure the max server memory and don't let it with the default value (2TB) that means consume all available memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ken hanse
ID: 40619878
That helps. Thank you.
0