Solved

Old wav files do not play properly

Posted on 2015-02-13
10
421 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-22
I have some old .wav files going back 7 or more years.  I try to play them in media player and it displays the file and plays it, but there is NO audio.  I tried them in my Wavepad sound editor and it displays, shows the waveform, appears to play it with the VU meters moving, BUT no sound.  I play it in Media Monkey, same thing, NO audio.  HOWEVER, I play it in iTunes and it works!  I am using a Soundblaster Audigy card.  I would say it has something to do with audio codecs, but why does it play in iTunes and nothing else?  Any ideas on what to do? Some of these wav files I may not find again.

Running Win 7, 64 bit
0
Comment
Question by:ArtG2521
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40607812
Why not import them into iTunes and have iTunes save it as a different format?
 
Go to Edit - Preferences and select the type you want. See http://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT1550 for more information.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40607836
Try GSpot www.headbands.com/gspot/
or
MediaInfo https://mediaarea.net/

To get to the bottom of what codec/format has been used to encode these
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40608954
.wav files don't have a codec  they are pulse code modulated audio using a specific sample size (usually 16bit) and bit rate (normally 20 kps) and a sample rate of 11Khz
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArtG2521
ID: 40609670
I converted one of the WAVs to an mp3 using iTunes.  This mp3 will not play at all except thru iTunes.  I also converted the wav using my Wave Pad Editor Professional and that mp3 will not play except thru iTunes.  It is really odd.  I have been able to play these old wav files thru generations of old computers and now they will not play except thru iTunes.  Any other ideas I should try from you guys or anyone else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArtG2521
ID: 40609676
Here is what Media Info said about one of these wav files.

General
Complete name                            : I:\Wavs\Star Wars\Yoda\dagobah.wav
Format                                   : Wave
File size                                : 445 KiB
Duration                                 : 41s 66ms
Overall bit rate mode                    : Constant
Overall bit rate                         : 88.7 Kbps
Writing application                      : File created by GoldWave.  GoldWave copyright (C) Chris Craig

Audio
Format                                   : PCM
Format settings, Endianness              : Little
Format settings, Sign                    : Unsigned
Codec ID                                 : 1
Duration                                 : 41s 66ms
Bit rate mode                            : Constant
Bit rate                                 : 88.2 Kbps
Channel(s)                               : 1 channel
Sampling rate                            : 11.025 KHz
Bit depth                                : 8 bits
Stream size                              : 442 KiB (99%)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40609747
Well that should be playing! I have the same file here and on a vanilla Win 64 box it plays with no problem so let's look at what you're using for playback and why it won't behave...

First check the download in my link behaves the same way on your system
Next what are you using as your default audio player?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArtG2521
ID: 40610974
It will play with NO audio coming through my speakers on the following programs: Windows media player, WavePad Sound Editor, Media Monkey (default).

It WILL play just fine on quicktime and iTunes.  And get this... All programs will play it fine when I turn on my USB Soundblaster Tactic Omega Headphones
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 40611003
You've probably disabled speaker playback just on this machine (it's a "feature" of Windows 7). This HP Support document will help you through the stages of Windows Sound Troubleshooter to fix the issue but I think your media players are all OK.

http://support.hp.com/us-en/document/c01884922
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40611900
I would open up Volume Mixer. Either right-hand click on the volume icon in the bottom-right corner and select "Open Volume Mixer", or go to Start - Run and enter

%windir%\System32\SndVol.exe -T 49490633

From there, you can see if individual applications are muted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArtG2521
ID: 40612020
MASQ, I think you are the closest to what is happening.  I went into "Sound" from control panel and UN- applied then RE-applied my Soundblaster Audigy as default.  Now all is working again properly.  One annoying thing I've learned is that my USB Soundblaster Tactic Omega Headphones (wireless) will work and "take over" when I plug them in the USB; HOWEVER even if I turn my headset off with the base is still plugged into the USB, it will NOT let the speakers work normally UNTIL I unplug the USB.  I called Creative and complained.  I told them it should detect when I power off my headset and revert back to speakers WITHOUT my having to pull the base out of the USB.  Of course, all they could do was report my issue to the software coders for future "consideration".
0