Solved

Touchpad has a mind of its own

Posted on 2015-02-13
7
90 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Dell laptop, Inspiron 15 3000 series
Windows 8.1

Try to use this on a train. The cursor freezes very quickly when I do some work. I have to wait about 30 seconds before it comes back to life. Is there any way around this, apart from using an external mouse.
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Murphy
7 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40607895
Try setting the mouse properties. I set the Move speed to fast and the Double Click speed to Slower (so I can be more deliberate).

Then go into the Touch Pad Settings. There are MANY. Look through Pointing:  Sensitivity and Momentum; Clicking:  How do you want to set clicking.

Do you also have mouse button in the keyboard?  Maybe not. I do. I use it and turn the Touch Pad off.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 500 total points
ID: 40607896
What happens when it freezes? Can you left/right click at all or is the entire area of the touchpad non-functional?

Maybe try installing the latest Touchpad drivers from Dell. As the Inspiron 15 3000 series comes in many flavors it may be best if you jump on the Dell website yourself and enter your Service Tag to get the list of drives for your specific laptop build.

Last option is to return the laptop back to Dell and get it fixed if it's still under warranty.

@John, no mouse button on these laptops. At least I haven't seen one in the last 5 or so Inspiron 15 3000 series models I've deployed in the past month.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 40608734
Will follow recommendations . By the way when it freezes it is unresponsive to both left-side and right-side clicks
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40609479
did it ever work fine?
then you cna do a system restore to such date
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 40619833
Will try system restore and get back
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 40721915
I followed advice given by VB ITS above to update the touchpad driver. I did and it seems to have worked. It is much better now.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40722000
Glad to hear that sorted out the issue for you Michael.
0