Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Query syntax help

Posted on 2015-02-13
9
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
Hello all,

I have the following query:

select MV.MVDate, DE.DataEntryID,
            CU.ISOCurrencyCode
from [Customer].[snp].[MarketValueSnap] MV
inner join [Customer].[dbo].[cbiCurrency] CU ON MV.CurrencyID = CU.CurrencyID
inner join [Customer].[dbo].[cbiDataEntry] DE ON MV.DataEntryID = DE.DataEntryID

I then have a table called:  docNote

In this table it has the following fields:
NoteID,
EntityID,
InstanceID,
Note

What I need to do somehow is get the Note from this table where EntityID = 9 (DataEntry) and InstanceID = DE.DataEntryID from my query.   I only want to get the 1st note just in case there is more than one to protect myself.   What is the best way to handle this?
0
Comment
Question by:sbornstein2
9 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40607876
Depends on which note do you want. The first one? The last one?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40607878
with myTable as (
select MV.MVDate, DE.DataEntryID,
            CU.ISOCurrencyCode
from [Customer].[snp].[MarketValueSnap] MV
inner join [Customer].[dbo].[cbiCurrency] CU ON MV.CurrencyID = CU.CurrencyID
inner join [Customer].[dbo].[cbiDataEntry] DE ON MV.DataEntryID = DE.DataEntryID
)
Select top(1) Note
From docNote as D
inner join myTable as M on D.InstanceID = M.DataEntryID
where D.EntityID = 9
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:LIONKING
ID: 40607917
Just taking what Phillip did, and switching some things around:

with myTable as (
Select D.EntityID, MAX(Note) AS Note
From docNote as D
where D.EntityID = 9
group by D.EntityID
)
select MV.MVDate, DE.DataEntryID,
             CU.ISOCurrencyCode,
myTable.Note
 from [Customer].[snp].[MarketValueSnap] MV
 inner join [Customer].[dbo].[cbiCurrency] CU ON MV.CurrencyID = CU.CurrencyID
 inner join [Customer].[dbo].[cbiDataEntry] DE ON MV.DataEntryID = DE.DataEntryID
inner join myTable ON DE.DataEntryID = myTable.EntityID

Open in new window


Now you just have to tweak the CTE query to get the note that you really want.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 40608238
select MV.MVDate, DE.DataEntryID,
             CU.ISOCurrencyCode,
             dn.Note
from [Customer].[snp].[MarketValueSnap] MV
inner join [Customer].[dbo].[cbiCurrency] CU ON MV.CurrencyID = CU.CurrencyID
inner join [Customer].[dbo].[cbiDataEntry] DE ON MV.DataEntryID = DE.DataEntryID
cross apply (
    select top (1) Note
    from [Customer].[dbo].[docNote]
    where
         EntityID = 9 and
         InstanceID = DE.DataEntryID
    order by NoteID --desc
) as dn
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 40608365
I like the cross apply but it does not bring back records if there is no note.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 40608369
OOPS, sorry, quite right, I should have used
OUTER APPLY
rather than CA.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40608371
...
outer apply (
     select top (1) Note
     from [Customer].[dbo].[docNote]
     where
          EntityID = 9 and
          InstanceID = DE.DataEntryID
     order by NoteID --desc
 ) as dn
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40609027
perhaps the use of a derived table using row_number() to get the latest note
SELECT
      MV.MVDate
    , DE.DataEntryID
    , CU.ISOCurrencyCode
    , DN.Note
FROM [Customer].[snp].[MarketValueSnap] MV
INNER JOIN [Customer].[dbo].[cbiCurrency] CU ON MV.CurrencyID = CU.CurrencyID
INNER JOIN [Customer].[dbo].[cbiDataEntry] DE ON MV.DataEntryID = DE.DataEntryID
LEFT JOIN (
            SELECT
                  InstanceID
                , Note
                , ROW_NUMBER() OVER (PARTITION BY InstanceID 
                                      ORDER BY NoteID DESC /* for latest */) AS RN
            FROM [Customer].[dbo].[docNote]
            WHERE EntityID = 9
      ) AS DN ON DE.DataEntryID = DN.InstanceID AND DN.RN = 1
;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 40617752
this worked perfect and nice and clean thanks
0