Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Count of rows being inserted per minute

Posted on 2015-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-04
Hi Gurus,

I'm trying to get the countof rows inserted in per minute while data load is happening. Please help.
Count-of-rows-per-min.sql
0
Comment
Question by:loginboy
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40607883
>>while data load is happening.

What is loading the data?
If it isn't committing then you will be unable to query the table while some other process is loading the data.

Based on the test sample you provided:  What are your expected results?

First guess is something like this should count and group by the minute:
select to_char(ins_dt,'MM/DD/YYYY HH24:MI'), count(*) from test_tab group by to_char(ins_dt,'MM/DD/YYYY HH24:MI');
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40609930
If the table has a date field, just count the number of rows per minute (see above suggestion).

If table is not having a date field, you could write a trigger 'before insert' that is updating a counter in another table for each minute. What are you after exactly?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:loginboy
ID: 40645727
Perfect. Sorry for the delayed update!
0