[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Best electrical engineering project for novices.

Posted on 2015-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
1. What is the best project for beginner Electrical Engineer? (For example, RC Car, Air Drones)
1.1 Based on Arduino. With Good and thourougfull step by step tutorial of development.
1.2 Based on Raspberry. With Good and thourougfull step by step tutorial of development.
1.3 Based on universal microcontrollers.  With Good and thourougfull step by step tutorial of development.
1.4 Which references to use especially if you have gaps on physics?
0
Comment
Question by:Nusrat Nuriyev
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40609297
My 19 year old son and I  have used both.  Personally I'd go with the Pi.  You can run linux or andriod O/S on it, and still hook up all the devices that work on an arduino. This gives you best of both worlds.  If, you wanted to spend another $20 you could also get a cubieboard. The cubiboard is more like a Pi on steroids, but it also has twice the RAM and CPU power  as well as a few GB of NVRAM so you can go all solid state.

Get the Pi.  The B+ model is latest.  You don't need any knowledge of physics.  If you want to do some interface work like perhaps RF or IR remote control or robotics or other sensors then you need to learn C or learn how to copy/paste code.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 750 total points
ID: 40609725
I'd agree the PI is a good way to go as its cheap and very flexible.

With regard to what project to go for, you should go for something that interests you to ensure you really get enjoyment out of it. Think of a gadget you'd like to know how to make, or something you cant afford to buy.

Also, always try a project that seems a tiny bit more difficult than you think you can manage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40609787
okay, guys, so , please, is there any good site, which is good to go with Raspberry?
I mean, still have to have some knowledges on electrical engineerings (what is condensator, resistor and so on)
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 750 total points
ID: 40609874
They sell the pi and pre-packaged add-on kits for all sorts of projects at electronic superstores like Fry's.  I'm in Texas and they also carry kits and accessories at MicroCenter.     Certainly if you go with a kit you don't need anything.

You can get a raspberry pi working all by yourself with nothing to buy other than a SD card. You hook up a TV set (or LCD monitor) to the HDMI port.  You plug in a USB keyboard and mouse, and can even plug in an ethernet cable, or get a USB-wireless card for it.  (But USB wireless requires specific models because the drivers are not in all kernels.).

Get the system to boot up to linux and then you can start using it as a regular computer to surf the web, write code, even configure it as a home media player (lke the Apple TV, only it is 100% open).

After you have it working as a regular LINUX computer, you can shut it down, and then buy a add-on kit for whatever interests you .. maybe even a programmable tuner/scanner if you are into RF; or laser/led controller; garage door opener; temperature monitor, remote control, ...   robotic dog , all sorts o fthings.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40609875
P.S. If you want something more powerful .. look into the cubieboard, but that product is more for somebody who needs more of a computer that happens to allow you to interface to the outside world or high-end home media server for under $75
0