Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sharepoint 2013 mass editing of lists

Posted on 2015-02-13
6
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-26
I have a list in sharepoint 2013.  I want to do a mass import from a spreadsheet.
Can someone tell me an easy way to do this.......
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40608055
HI

You can use the drag and drop function in Sharepoint. That would be the easiest way.

You would click on Upload / Upload Multiple Document. Then, just drag and Drops all your wanted docs.

drag and drop
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
ID: 40608071
the list is already created though... I want to add content..
when I drag the file to the sharepoint page... internet explorer tries to open the file

am I missing something
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 2000 total points
ID: 40608076
Hi,
I think the best option is to use this tool:
http://www.technovert.com/SPImporter

Should be still free and should do all you need without coding.

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40608077
I'm not sure i understand when you say: add content.

When you drag and drop your files, it does not try to open the files. it just upload on SharePoint only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
ID: 40608088
yeah I had a very short explanation.
there is a list that is servers.....

columns are
servername | os |date installed | yadda yadda| yadda2 yadda2

I have a spreadsheet with the same columns with data.  I want to add the data to the list from the excel spreadsheet without actually manually inputting them
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40608100
In this case, Rainer Jeschor as the answer for you on : http://www.technovert.com/SPImporter
0