Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware Virtual Interface Question

Posted on 2015-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-26
Hello Experts,

I'm trying to configure a Virtual interface with the ip address 192.168.99.111, but each time the VM picks up and inserts ip address 10.1.24.110, see image. However, the command line shows 192.168.99.111.

vm
vm
Can someone please explain
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TunerML
ID: 40608096
vSphere version?

How many ethernet adapters are present in that VM?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40608115
What is the OS ?

The description of the interface is Local Area Connection 3?

Is this the wrong nic you are configuring?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40611417
Hi Andrew,

Sorry for the delayed response.

I will check.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40615473
I have seen something similar a while ago after adding a NIC assigning a IP, the removing the NIC readding it etc..

If you can take a brief network outage on the Vm do the following
1) make sure VM tools is installed
2) In properties of VM remove the NIC'(s)
3) In Device Manager right click each Nic and select uninstall
4) l recommend a reboot just to be safe
5) In Properties of a VM add a NIC preferably VMXNET3
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40633572
Thanks Andrew

That worked

Cheers
0