Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

connecting harddrive

Posted on 2015-02-13
8
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
how to connect sas harddrive from xw 8600 workstation as slave in normal computer
 sas drive has SATA convertor (came with xw 8600 workstation ) , but it is not detecting when we connect normal computer
0
Comment
Question by:techp
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1400 total points
ID: 40608396
While they have matching connectors, SAS is not SATA.  Your system may need a SAS expander card to support SAS drives.  SAS is used mostly in RAID and cost a bit more than SATA.

Something like this:  http://www.amazon.com/HP-468406-B21-Sas-Expander-Card/dp/B0025ZQ16K
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40608555
There is adapter , like below , so it can connect to normal computer SATA . But it is not detecting the harddrive !

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Sparepart-SATA-Adapter-Refurbished-398291-001/dp/B001JDLQM8
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40608873
SAS supports SATA, but not the other way around.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40609362
what do you mean by

"SAS supports SATA, but not the other way around. "

so is it not possible to connect on normal computer'SATA as slave ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40609372
Not onto a SATA connector.  You can attach a SATA drive onto a SAS bus.  You need a SAS card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40609377
so how can i transfer data from SAS drive , if it is not booting
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 40609467
HOW :
install a sas controller, and connect the disk to it
connect it as second drive, to copy the files - don't try to boot from it

**it may be easier to do that with the drive in the workstation, and connecting a sata drive for copying the files
you can always boot from a live cd for this
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40609794
I've already pointed you to a link in my first post.  If you want something cheaper, then try this :  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16816118114&cm_re=sas-_-16-118-114-_-Product

Most SAS controller cards are going to cost more.  You usually get SAS disks for RAID, so the cards are generally also RAID cards.
0