Solved

VMWARE CLI command to increase timeout values for VM migration task from a command line DUMMY !!!

Posted on 2015-02-13
9
538 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-07
ok, I am paranoid   that I am going to break some thing

so please check my logic THANKS!!!!!

I am attempting to alter the vpxa.cfg file on my ESXi 5.5 host to increase the time out value

I have made a backup copy of the vpxa.cfg file

I have CHMOD the vpxa.cfg file with a CHMOD 600 and am logged is as root  


-rw-r--r-T    1 root     root             0 Nov 20 00:35 dasConfig.xml
-r--r--r--    1 root     root          2198 Feb 13 15:29 vpxa.bac
-rw-------    1 root     root          2198 Feb  9 20:48 vpxa.cfg

so it looks like I have the correct rights to modify the file

I am attempting to enter this text into the vpxa.cfg file with winscp


instructions from the application vendor to increase the time out

I am confused about the ".." in the instructions  I dont see any existing ".." in the file ,,I think it just means that there is some other things from the start of the config section to the end of it

so it looks like I just need to

add the lines in that are BOLDED below , save the file and reset the rights with CHMOD back to what they were

<config>
  <task>
  <timeout>10800</timeout>
  <task>

  <dvs>
    <portSyncBatchLimit>100</portSyncBatchLimit>
  </dvs>
  <httpNfc>
    <accessMode>proxyAuto</accessMode>
    <enabled>true</enabled>
  </httpNfc>
  <level id="SoapAdapter.HTTPService">
    <logLevel>info</logLevel>
    <logName>SoapAdapter.HTTPService</logName>
  </level>
  <level id="SoapAdapter.HTTPService.HttpConnection">
    <logLevel>info</logLevel>
    <logName>SoapAdapter.HTTPService.HttpConnection</logName>
  </level>
  <log>
    <level>verbose</level>
    <maxFileNum>10</maxFileNum>
    <maxFileSize>1048576</maxFileSize>
    <memoryLevel>verbose</memoryLevel>
    <outputToConsole>false</outputToConsole>
    <outputToFiles>false</outputToFiles>
    <outputToSyslog>true</outputToSyslog>
    <syslog>
      <facility>local4</facility>
      <ident>Vpxa</ident>
      <logHeaderFile>/var/run/vmware/vpxaLogHeader.txt</logHeaderFile>
    </syslog>
  </log>
  <nfc>
    <loglevel>error</loglevel>
  </nfc>
  <task>
    <completedMaxEntries>1000</completedMaxEntries>
    <maxThreads>98</maxThreads>
    <minCompletedLifetime>120</minCompletedLifetime>
  </task>
  <trace>
    <mutex>
      <profiledMutexes>InvtLock</profiledMutexes>
    </mutex>
    <vmomi>
      <calls>false</calls>
    </vmomi>
  </trace>
  <vmacore>
    <http>
      <defaultClientPoolConnectionsPerServer>300</defaultClientPoolConnectionsPerServer>
    </http>
    <soap>
      <sessionTimeout>1440</sessionTimeout>
    </soap>
    <ssl>
      <doVersionCheck>false</doVersionCheck>
    </ssl>
    <threadPool>
      <IoMax>9</IoMax>
      <TaskMax>4</TaskMax>
      <ThreadStackSizeKb>128</ThreadStackSizeKb>
      <threadNamePrefix>vpxa</threadNamePrefix>
    </threadPool>
  </vmacore>
  <vpxa>
    <bundleVersion>1000000</bundleVersion>
    <datastorePrincipal>root</datastorePrincipal>
    <hostIp>192.168.56.80</hostIp>
    <hostKey>5256572c-030c-fdd6-12e4-c3a45317ae95</hostKey>
    <hostPort>443</hostPort>
    <licenseExpiryNotificationThreshold>15</licenseExpiryNotificationThreshold>
    <memoryCheckerTimeInSecs>30</memoryCheckerTimeInSecs>
    <serverIp>192.168.56.100</serverIp>
    <serverPort>902</serverPort>
  </vpxa>
  <workingDir>/var/log/vmware/vpx</workingDir>
</config>
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 333 total points
ID: 40608121
Yes, .. just means, many other lines which are excluded.

Just change the numbers between the timeout section

<timeout>10800</timeout>

e.g. 10800 is what you need to change with your new numbers.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TunerML
TunerML earned 167 total points
ID: 40608125
If you look closely around the middle of the .cfg file there is already a <task> </task>, put your timeout within there.
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 333 total points
ID: 40608142
make sure the value

is

<task>

and

</task>

you've missed a / in your text.

You are better using an XML editor, e.g. Notepad++
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40608150
so session time out and timeout are the same thing>?

thanks
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 333 total points
ID: 40608164
the value you are adding is for the migration task.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TunerML
TunerML earned 167 total points
ID: 40608171
Please note you already have a 'task' container as follows within your .cfg

...
  </nfc>
   <task>
     <completedMaxEntries>1000</completedMaxEntries>
     <maxThreads>98</maxThreads>
     <minCompletedLifetime>120</minCompletedLifetime>
   </task>
   <trace>
...

You would want to update that to read

...
  </nfc>
   <task>
     <completedMaxEntries>1000</completedMaxEntries>
     <maxThreads>98</maxThreads>
     <minCompletedLifetime>120</minCompletedLifetime>
<timeout>10800</timeout>
   </task>
   <trace>
...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40608197
DONE thanks all!


<config>
  <dvs>
    <portSyncBatchLimit>100</portSyncBatchLimit>
  </dvs>
  <httpNfc>
    <accessMode>proxyAuto</accessMode>
    <enabled>true</enabled>
  </httpNfc>
  <level id="SoapAdapter.HTTPService">
    <logLevel>info</logLevel>
    <logName>SoapAdapter.HTTPService</logName>
  </level>
  <level id="SoapAdapter.HTTPService.HttpConnection">
    <logLevel>info</logLevel>
    <logName>SoapAdapter.HTTPService.HttpConnection</logName>
  </level>
  <log>
    <level>verbose</level>
    <maxFileNum>10</maxFileNum>
    <maxFileSize>1048576</maxFileSize>
    <memoryLevel>verbose</memoryLevel>
    <outputToConsole>false</outputToConsole>
    <outputToFiles>false</outputToFiles>
    <outputToSyslog>true</outputToSyslog>
    <syslog>
      <facility>local4</facility>
      <ident>Vpxa</ident>
      <logHeaderFile>/var/run/vmware/vpxaLogHeader.txt</logHeaderFile>
    </syslog>
  </log>
  <nfc>
    <loglevel>error</loglevel>
  </nfc>
  <task>
    <completedMaxEntries>1000</completedMaxEntries>
    <maxThreads>98</maxThreads>
    <minCompletedLifetime>120</minCompletedLifetime>
    <timeout>10800</timeout>
  </task>
  <trace>
    <mutex>
      <profiledMutexes>InvtLock</profiledMutexes>
    </mutex>
    <vmomi>
      <calls>false</calls>
    </vmomi>
  </trace>
  <vmacore>
    <http>
      <defaultClientPoolConnectionsPerServer>300</defaultClientPoolConnectionsPerServer>
    </http>
    <soap>
      <sessionTimeout>10800</sessionTimeout>
    </soap>
    <ssl>
      <doVersionCheck>false</doVersionCheck>
    </ssl>
    <threadPool>
      <IoMax>9</IoMax>
      <TaskMax>4</TaskMax>
      <ThreadStackSizeKb>128</ThreadStackSizeKb>
      <threadNamePrefix>vpxa</threadNamePrefix>
    </threadPool>
  </vmacore>
  <vpxa>
    <bundleVersion>1000000</bundleVersion>
    <datastorePrincipal>root</datastorePrincipal>
    <hostIp>192.168.56.80</hostIp>
    <hostKey>5256572c-030c-fdd6-12e4-c3a45317ae95</hostKey>
    <hostPort>443</hostPort>
    <licenseExpiryNotificationThreshold>15</licenseExpiryNotificationThreshold>
    <memoryCheckerTimeInSecs>30</memoryCheckerTimeInSecs>
    <serverIp>192.168.56.100</serverIp>
    <serverPort>902</serverPort>
  </vpxa>
  <workingDir>/var/log/vmware/vpx</workingDir>
</config>
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 333 total points
ID: 40608303
Test It!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40651268
thanks and sorry for the delay
0