Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 32-bit Problem - Windows 7 64-bit PC

Posted on 2015-02-13
6
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-12
I have run into a problem trying to run a function button in an Excel file using MS Excel 32-bit on a Windows 7 64-bit machine. On a 32-bit Windows 7 PC the function button runs fine. This function performs an upload to Mitchell Humphrey using a program called FMS.

Let me explain why I am not calling this function a Macro:
When FMS is installed it adds in an Object type into Excel called "FMS Exec Report". So when this file was made an Insert of an Object was created using this FMS Exec Report Object type.

To make this button work the user has to be logged into FMS and then when the Object button is clicked it knows to send financial data to Mitchell Humphrey.

* My guess is a newer version of FMS would fix my issue, but I was wondering if anyone could think of some other workaround I may be missing.
0
Comment
Question by:adam_daunhauer
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Robberbaron (robr) earned 672 total points
ID: 40609404
1. does the ibject show up okj in the VBA references ok ?
2. are there any other there that are tagged missing ?
3. in the VBA code, if any, are there references to System functions.  these just need to be rewritten,
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 664 total points
ID: 40609680
The fact that it works on a 32 bit O/S points to some part of it being 16 bit code.  Support for 16 bit code was removed from all 64 bit M$ O/S' except for Pro and Ultimate.  Even then, you have to jump through hoops to make it work.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 664 total points
ID: 40609732
in addition to the issue with 16bit code x64 OSes have a different set of folders which some old programs get very confused over.

Look at the OS drive and note that there are 2 program files folders. the old program may be confused as it's x86 files will be in program files (x86) but the program may be hard coded to expect it t be in program files
0
 

Author Comment

by:adam_daunhauer
ID: 40619519
I am working with a co-worker on these suggestions as I am not a VBA familiar user. I will update as soon as I can.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40672899
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0