?
Solved

I am getting permission errors on reports if i don't specifically add users. How would i add everybody in the organization to have permission to see them?

Posted on 2015-02-13
11
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
I am getting permission errors on reports if i don't specifically add users. How would i add everybody in the organization to have permission to see them?
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
11 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40608208
Assuming SSRS, I've run into this before, and the root cause was that the new users didn't have privs on the SP or T-SQL that was the data source for the report.  To fix, we had to make sure all T-SQL was removed from the report and written as SP's, then grant privs for everyone on those SP's.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:LIONKING
ID: 40608385
If you want your reports to be visible to "absolutely" everybody, you add "DOMAIN\Authenticated Users" to your security settings. All users who are authenticated in the domain will then be able to access the site + the reports that inherit this security setting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40608530
I received an error:

The user or group name 'DOMAIN\Authenticated Users' is not recognized
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:LIONKING
ID: 40608537
Did you replace the word "DOMAIN", with the name of your actual domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40614065
yeah and it didn't work
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:LIONKING
ID: 40614174
This group should exist in your domain, can you check with your domain admin to make sure you're pointing to the right group?

Here's a link that explains the "Authenticated Users" group.

Link: http://networkadminkb.com/KB/a41/differences-between-authenticated-users-domain-users.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
LIONKING earned 2000 total points
ID: 40614178
Sorry about that, the group name is actually "NT AUTHORITY\Authenticated Users"

I apologize for the confusion.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40616453
@vbnetcoder:
Do still have issues with this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40616460
No sorry i will award the points
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40616461
ty
0