Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removing user rights to their own mailbox in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2015-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
26 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-23
I have an employee whose last day with the company is today but they are moving to another role at a reseller and will continue their normal functions as a consultant, just not be a formal employee.  As such, they are being allowed to take the same workstation they've been using with them.  The user's mailbox will need to remain live and I am going to give full access to another user.  I need to disable the exiting employee's access to their own exchange mailbox without deleting the mailbox or removing the AD user account.  That way they can still access the network via the VPN but not have access to the mailbox either through Outlook or OWA.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Sherwood-Group
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 40608360
In this case you can, export data into PST and remove the mailbox, that will keep AD ID still active. Merge that data into user mailbox who need it.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 40609224
Another method if you need to have this mailbox online for whatever (adding multiple users access to it for example) reason you can Disable the mailbox. This will remove the Exchange attributes from the users Active Directory Account. From there you can create a another AD Account Called "User1-Copy" and reattach the mailbox to the new AD Account you created.

This allows the user accessing the mailbox to view the mailbox while its online (good for accessing it from multiple sources Outlook,OWA,EAS etc) You can also add additonal people full access so that multiple people can connect to it.

The mailbox will then be completed seprate from the user that no longer requires it.

Will.
0