?
Solved

transfer iPad contents to new computer

Posted on 2015-02-13
6
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-08
Hi,

My old computer died awhile back and took with it my itunes library and my own content I had uploaded.  I need to get that content back from my iPad to my new computer.  E.g, on my iPad I have photos, videos and mp3's I purchased outside the itunes store.

I've read several of the answers here, but none seem conclusive as to what works best.  I hate itunes since it wants to erase my iPad contents and offers no solution I've seen  ... what the freak??  A few of the answers link to discussions with many suggested answers, and I can't tell which actually work. I'd like something tried and tested and guaranteed to work:)

How can I transfer ALL of my iPad contents to itunes on a new computer without deleting anything on my iPad?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ugeb
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40608370
I realize that I'm not supposed to post only a link as a solution, but if I cut and paste the answer here, it is a copyright violation.

That being said, this is a multi-step, operation and it is well covered here: Sync Your iOS Device with a New Computer Without Losing Data

As mentioned in the previous part of the guide, ‘syncing with a new computer’ essentially means making iTunes on the new computer accept your device as it is. In such a case when you connect your existing iOS device with a new computer, iTunes would usually offer you to ‘erase and replace’ all the content on the device with the data in the new computer’s iTunes library. Of course, you wouldn’t want to do that. We’ve covered this before, if you have the older computer up and running (or a backup of it), you can transfer the iTunes library from that computer to the new one, and Apple officially supports you doing so. But if you’re trying to sync your iOS device with a new computer while the old computer has given up (and if you don’t have a backup at hand), things will be a lot more complex.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:ugeb
ID: 40608749
This looks to be pretty good with nice step-by-step directions and pictures, but, I think it's out of date.  

I managed to make it to transfer purchases.  Then the instructions say:

"Once the transfer is complete, click your iOS device in the sidebar, and click the ‘Apps’ tab. "

 However, the sidebar doesn't have 'Apps' under the 'Library' or 'Devices' tab.  How then do I sync the apps without deleting important stuff?  It seems  I can 'sync' the whole device, but not just the apps.  In the file menu under 'view' and 'more' I can see the apps, but I still don't know how to sync.  Ideas?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 40609028
I read the article carefully and when you transfer purchases, the apps are also transferred. If you can see the apps on your new PC, then they have been transferred.

Now for the next step:
Recovering Media (music, videos, voice memos, ringtones) from the iOS device

The process for manually extracting music from an iOS device is the same as for iPods (as mentioned in the previous guide). Windows users can use SharePod....
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 1000 total points
ID: 40611641
@paulsauve  You should look into the concept of Fair Use.  I see no problem in posting snippets along with the link as long as you quote and reference it.

I really wish people would date their articles.  As far as I can tell from the page source, it was from 2012, but it's from a database that generates the page source on the fly, so wget thinks it was created at the time of download.

Apple has newer instructions on their site.  They at least date their information and tell you when they've last modified it.  That's a bit more professional.  https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201253 from Feb 12, 2015.
Set up syncing

    Open iTunes. Make sure that you have the latest version.
    Connect the iOS device to your computer using the included USB cable.
    Locate your connected iOS device.
    After clicking on your iOS device, tabs appear on the left side of the iTunes window under Settings.

    Some tabs might not appear if you don't have the corresponding content in your iTunes library. For example, if you don't have any podcasts in your library, the Podcast tab won't appear. Your tabs might include:
    Summary: Features information about your device, options for backing up or updating your device, and accessibility settings.
    Apps: Manage your apps and file sharing.
    Music: Sync your music.
    Movies: Sync your movies.
    TV Shows: Sync your TV shows.
    Podcasts: Sync your podcasts.
    iTunes U: Sync your iTunes U courses.
    Books: Sync your books and and PDF documents.
    Audiobooks: Sync your audiobooks.
    Tones: Sync your ring and other alert tones.
    Photos: Sync your photos. Learn how to sync photos with iTunes.
    Info: Sync your contacts and calendars.
    On My Device: Shows you the music, movies, TV shows, podcasts, books, audiobooks, tones, and voice memos that are on your device.
    You can turn on syncing for Music, Movies, TV Shows, Podcasts, Books, Audiobooks, Tones, Photos, and Info. To turn on syncing, click the content type from the list under settings, then click the box next to Sync [content type]. If there's a check in the box already, syncing is turned on for that tab. To turn off syncing, uncheck the box.
    Click the Sync button in the lower-right corner of the screen to sync your content. Only the information in the content list you've enabled syncing for will sync to your computer. If you made any changes to any of the settings, first click the apply button.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 40620190
If you follow serialband's instructions from Apple, you will delete all the music on the iPad, and you will never get it back.

serialband, this user's situation is that his music is ONLY on his iPad, he doesn't have it on a computer any more.

The user will need to use another package, like sharepod, to copy his non-Apple-store-purchased music to his computer before syncing.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40620276
serialband―ID: 4061164
@paulsauve  You should look into the concept of Fair Use.  I see no problem in posting snippets along with the link as long as you quote and reference it.

PLS SEE:
paulsauve 2015-02-13 at 13:12:58 ID: 40608370
0