Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the difference between Azure and Office 365

Posted on 2015-02-13
2
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-14
What is the difference between Azure and Office 365

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Rubin
Brad Rubin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40608291
Office 365 (O365) is Microsoft's SaaS solution for providing the Office suite as a cloud service. The Office 365 suite includes all the major office products with additional opportunities for Share Point, Lync and Exchange. The size and needs can be expanded to meet the customer's preference. The full O365 offering includes Outlook, PowerPoint, Word, Excel, Lync, One Note, and Access.

Windows Azure is a form of virtualization or IaaS/PaaS. Windows Azure is Microsoft's Operating System for Cloud Computing that mainly consists of three components - Computing, Storage, and Virtual Network.

What else would you like to know?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Adelaido Jimenez earned 1000 total points
ID: 40608344
My understanding is that Azure is an Infrastructure and computer Platform as a Service (IaaS + PaaS). Azure allows you to deploy and  manage application/services through Microsoft managed datacenters. Azure supports any operating system, language,tools, and frameworks for development.
Office 356 is a SaaS  Software as a Service. It provides a cloud (online version) of Microsoft Office productivity software like (Word, Excel, Power Point, Outlook, Lync,One Note,Access).

You can find more information here http://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/overview/what-is-azure/
http://products.office.com/en-us/business/microsoft-office-365-frequently-asked-questions
0