Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Want to run a script that I can set as a weekly scheduled task to delete archived files

Posted on 2015-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-18
I have a server which backs up relevant data to a folder. The backups are then uploaded to a remote location via the cloud. As I don't need the file after uploading to the cloud, I'd like to run a script that clears the contents of the folder and save disk space.
0
Comment
Question by:wildwilly55
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
NVIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 40608335
Setup something like this in Task Scheduler...

General:
- Security options:
-- Pick "Run whether user logged on or not". If you are making the task on the server hosting the files, also pick "Do not store password." This will run the task as System.
-- Run with highest privileges

Triggers:
- Make a New Trigger based on desired schedule

Action:
- Program: cmd
- Add arguments: /c del /q c:\FolderOfFiles\*.*
Note: For the folder, I used c:\FolderOfFiles. Adjust the folder to your needs.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 1000 total points
ID: 40608701
Hi,

you can go with above suggestion, if you want to delete ALL files in folder, if you have subfolders then also add /s in parameter... i.e. - Add arguments: /c del /q /s c:\FolderOfFiles\*.*
0