Solved

Why windows only detects 2TB

Posted on 2015-02-13
8
168 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
HI

I have installed a computer with a hard drive of 4TB, but windows 7 profesional. X64 only detects 2TB.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
phil435 earned 250 total points
ID: 40608331
You need to change the partition type to GPT for anything over 2 TB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 40608351
Should I do that in Windows or the BIOS?
Do I need to reinstall the operating system?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:phil435
phil435 earned 250 total points
ID: 40608367
Go to disk manager in windows. Control panel - administrative tools-computer management. You can right click on the disk and convert to gpt. You can then extend the disk.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 125 total points
ID: 40608376
if you installed the operating system on this drive then yes you need to reinstall the O/S otherwise no.
you can change the drive type in diskmgmt.msc (disk management)
System requirements for a boot volume >2TB. UEFI enabled bios, and you boot from EFI boot not MBR boot. Note the default is mbr boot for USB/DVD media
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40608427
In Windows Disk Management. Right click on My Computer - Manage - Disk Management.
There right click on an empty unpartitioned drive and select - make GPT. Thats it.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 125 total points
ID: 40608465
If your PC doesn't have an UEFI BIOS, then you won't be able to convert it to GPT and boot from it. If that is the case, you should install Windows to another smaller disk, and use the 4TB one as a 2nd data disk. Besides that, if you already have data on it, and you convert it to GPT, you loose all that data, so make sure you have your backups.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40608609
does the system (at bios level) even recognize or support a 4tb drive?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40609465
if there is data on the drive  -backup first - you may loose the data!
0