Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do i send an Outlook 2013 email going to undisclosed recipient

Posted on 2015-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-03
Exchange 2010 environment with Outlook 2010/2013 clients. I am trying to setup an email contact(not sure if this is how it should be setup) to goto undisclosed recipients. I would then put people on the BCC. The problem is I create the contact with my email and the display name say undisclosed recipients and it looks good when I send but people receive it with my name instead of undisclosed. What am I doing wrong?

From is from me
To is undisclosed (needs to look this way when staff receive it_
BCC is where I put staff
0
Comment
Question by:phishbone4
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40608378
make a contact called undisclosed recipients with your email address i.e.
Undisclosed Recipients <jdoe@example.com>
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Guy Lidbetter
ID: 40608383
Hi Phoshbone,

You are still sending it from yourself, what you need to do is give yourself send as rights to a mailbox called undisclosed and then when creating the email, send as the undisclosed account rather than yourself.... There should be a send as field when you have rights to do so...
0