Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't get query to return today's record

Posted on 2015-02-13
4
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
See attached.  Why won't the query return today's record?
Query-Example.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40608472
That's because your dates include time. So have the expression DateValue(RecordedDate]) and filter on that, or ensure that clean dates without a time part are entered.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Wilder1626 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40608483
Hi

This should also work

SELECT tblRecords.ID, tblRecords.RecordDate
FROM tblRecords
WHERE (((tblRecords.RecordDate)>=Date())) and (((tblRecords.RecordDate)<=Date()+1));

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40608513
The second part of Wilder's suggestion needs to be just < rather than <=.  You don't want midnight tomorrow to satisfy the criteria.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40608519
That would include dates of next day at Midnight as well.
But you could use:

WHERE tblRecords.RecordDate Between Date() And Date() + #23:59:59#;

or

WHERE (((tblRecords.RecordDate)>=Date())) and (((tblRecords.RecordDate)<Date()+1));

/gustav
0