Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Anywhere in Exchange 2007/2013 Co-existance

Posted on 2015-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
45 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-28
Do we need to enable Outlook-Anywhere on Exchange 2007 boxes even if we don't have Public Folders.
0
Comment
Question by:nourben
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 1500 total points
ID: 40609735
outlook anywhere & public folders have no reliance on each other and are separate features.

ignoring the public folder bit (as its not relavent) you will find outlookanywhere replacing MAPI over time as new versions of office & exchange dont use it any more. so you'll have to consider setting it up at some point.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 40609927
Hello,

If you don't currently use Outlook Anywhere in your Ex2007 deployment, you do not need to enable it on your 2007 servers for coexistence. RPC clients will continue to connected as before. Once the mailbox has been moved to the 2013 server, Outlook will then use Outlook anywhere to connect to the 2013 server.

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:nourben
ID: 40675535
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I am not getting the right answer here
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 40675536
Hello,

You have two replies to your question and you have not engaged with either. Please follow up with the Expert replies.

-JJ
0