Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 - Strange blue dot in bottom right of cell

Posted on 2015-02-13
7
Medium Priority
?
5,922 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
So I've got an Excel 2010 .xlsm file that has a strange blue dot in bottom right corner of the cell. It is not a Tracer Arrow of any sort, or a Fill Handle or any other object that I can click to "Select".  I've tried closing Excel and re-booting my PC but it still remains.  I can copy another cell to it and it still remains.  I can delete the row from the Table and the blue dot appears to move up to the cell above it, and I can Delete the column and the blue dot moves to the adjacent column. I've tried copying the sheet to a new book and the blue dot appears there, too.  I've attached a screen shot of this anomaly (in Cell CI505).

Is this is a sign of corruption in the file?  And how can I get rid of this?

Thanks!

Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jeffreywsmith
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40608678
No attachment. Best would be if you could attach the wb.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40608711
After searching the web it seems that it's probably caused by a cell formula with a circular reference or an unprotected formula.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jeffreywsmith
ID: 40608858
Sorry, Martin.  My mistake. I have attached an example of the file with the anomalous cell in Cell CI10 of the file.  There are no Circular References in the file and there is no formula in this cell.  

Thanks,

Jeff
Master-Database-v-4.0--Re-built-.xlsm
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Darling earned 2000 total points
ID: 40608964
That blue corner is the table indicator.  

There are two ways I know of to get rid of it.

1. you can convert the table to a normal range.

click Table Tools, Design, then convert to range.

2. Protect the sheet.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Katie Pierce
ID: 40608968
It shows the end of a table.  You can click on that cell, click the Design ribbon under Table Tools, and click Convert to Range.  That will get rid of the blue mark.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40609055
Yes it's definitely the end of table marker. I was confused when you called it a dot.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:jeffreywsmith
ID: 40609201
Thanks, Jeff !!

This is my first time getting more in depth with tables and I wasn't familiar with that, uh, anchor.  Just glad to know it wasn't a sign of corruption.

Jeff
0