Solved

Fastest CPU for a 1st Generation Dell 1950

Posted on 2015-02-13
9
358 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I currently have a Dell 1950 with a pair of Inter 5335 CPUs that I want to upgrade to the fastest available for it but, I can not find information on what the fastest CPU that will work in the server. Does anyone know what the fastest CPU would be or where I can find documentation for it?
0
Comment
Question by:jfholloway
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 375 total points
ID: 40608686
From http://store.flagshiptech.com/dell-poweredge-1950-cpus-processors-heatsinks/

Generation I system boards (motherboards) support Intel Xeon 5000/5100 series dual-core processors only.  They will NOT work with any quad-core CPUs like the 5200/5300/5400 series with 6M/8M/12M cache, respectively. Example Generation I system boards for the PowerEdge 1950 include CW954, D8635 and NK937.

----------------------------

From http://commweb-ps3.us.dell.com/support-forums/servers/f/956/t/19545038

Yes, I can confirm that the 1950 II and III support the X5365.

The original 1950 supported processor families Dempsey and Woodcrest
The mark II added support for Clovertown
The mark III added support for Wolfdale and Harpertown(Support for Dempsey was removed)

The X5365 appears to be the most powerful of the Clovertown family: http://ark.intel.com/products/codename/23349/clovertown

Please note that not all processors within a family are compatible. There may be a few that we have not validated, so always check before purchasing a processor.

------------------------------

Hmm.  And you are running a 5335 in it and you have a first generation 1950?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 40608715
Yeah, it can't be a G1. At least not the board.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfholloway
ID: 40609226
It is definately has 2 quad core 5335's. I thought it was a Gen 1. How can I tell for sure? I bought it from a reseller.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jfholloway
ID: 40609230
I can get a pair of 5465 but, I am not sure if they will work. Will they work?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 125 total points
ID: 40609301
1. It will have a II or III in the upper-left corner of the front of the chassis (on the rack dog-ears).
2. It will show under the Revision field on the System, Main screen, Information tab of OMSA (if BIOS is 2.1.0 or later).
3. It will show in the components list of the order details for the chassis (enter the Service Tag on support.dell.com).

Any 5400-series proc will only work in a III. The 5465 does not exist, but the 5460 and 5470 should work (only in a III, and only if all system firmware is up to date).
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 375 total points
ID: 40609302
Read this link http://store.flagshiptech.com/dell-poweredge-1950-cpus-processors-heatsinks/

It'll help you identify which board you have in it and which Generation of 1950.  With that information we can determine which CPU is best.  If your board is Generation II you can't use the 5465 processors so find out which board you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfholloway
ID: 40610788
Thanks I found it. The server is a gen2. What would be the fastest for the Gen2?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 375 total points
ID: 40611111
The X5365.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jfholloway
ID: 40611134
Thanks to everyone. I am definitely keeping that link for future reference
0