Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Single Sign On

Posted on 2015-02-13
8
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
Hi;

I need to know what it's about with SSO. Is it a concept? Is there any 3rd party library that I can integrate to an existing application? Does it have to be the web?

Some links and some legal technical pdf file links are very welcomed.

Mvh.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 40608815
it doesn't have to be in the web but that is where its most used. i.e. Active Directory is a form of SSO.
Google offers an API
https://developers.google.com/+/quickstart/csharp
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40608876
Please help us understand what context you ask this in. Why are you asking, what are you trying to understand this for?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Adelaido Jimenez
Adelaido Jimenez earned 400 total points
ID: 40608900
SSO Stands for Single Sign On. It is used for authenticating a user across multiple systems without being prompted to log in again at each of them.  Like  David Johnson said, Active Directory is a form of SSO. Depending on the application they allow you to configure SSO. I know google apps for works has the ability for you to implement SSO using Active Directory authentication.
More information about SSO can be found here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Single_sign-on
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 800 total points
ID: 40609929
Microsoft supports SSO to a great extent within itself and it's products, especially if your using IE browser, IE will seemlessly pass your logon to an internal webpage for example. And once you auth to a domain, when you open outlook or access a drive share, you don't have to type in your password again and again. Being in the domain makes many things SSO. When things are that easy though, they are often less secure... If you don't watch the permissions you apply to shares, then you may open say your HR folder up to anyone on the domain, and you only want HR users to access it. So SSO is nice in a convenience way, but it often creates lax security practices.
-rich
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 40618954
Hi;

I am trying to write down a research paper depicting, single sign on and its usages. Thus, I need some plausible resources that I can learn and conduct in my research.

Can you help me on this?

Br.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 400 total points
ID: 40619436
If you read the Wikipedia article on sso http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Single_sign-on , you will have a base from where to start. Please read it and come back with questions. Three examples for sso (because Wikipedia does not hold many):
1 a user logs on to a windows domain joined computer and with that logon he has access not only to his workstation but to the e-mail system (exchange server), the file server (windows domain based shares) and the intranet webserver (IIS using domain authentication).
2 a user of Symantec desktop encryption has to do preboot authentication to startup his computer. If the admin has setup sso, that very password is used to logon to windows as well, fully automatic.
3 some third party product (=non-Microsoft) uses ldap queries against the domain controller automatically on program startup to see whether your user account is entitled to use the program and also to determine what content you may access.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 800 total points
ID: 40619467
You can also look into federated logins, like using your Facebook login to get into Linkedin, or using an OpenID to login to Gmail or BlogSpot.com.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OpenID
https://www.splashid.com/
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa480189.aspx (cardspace)
https://developers.facebook.com/docs/javascript/quickstart/v2.2#login
https://cloud.google.com/appengine/articles/openid
-rich
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 40632118
Thanks.
0