Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need to trace an e-mail that came in last week.  I need to see if/when it was received, opened and moved or deleted. We are on Exchange Online (365). Thx.

Posted on 2015-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
I need to trace an e-mail that came in last week.  I need to see if the recipient received the e-mail, if/when they opened it, and if/when they deleted it.  It would be helpful to know what folder it went to such as inbox/spam.
 
Can this be done?

We are an Office 365 Mid-Size Business subscriber. I requested a detailed trace report but cannot find what I am looking for amongst the myriad codes on the report.

Thank you Experts in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:exclaimer
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40609471
You would have to look through the message trace to find do you know who it is from; the issue is whether your configuration is such that you can go this far back?


What you can find depends on what the organization had configured.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40609480
I think I already replied on this question on the O365 community forums :)

You can run a message trace for up to 90 days in EO, but message trace will only show you whether the mail was delivered. To find out if it was read and if it's still in the mailbox, you can use the Search-Mailbox cmdlet. You can check this article for info on how to use the cmdlet:

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/c0039594-7c7b-4716-947e-f9828c041466/tracking-target-folder?forum=exchangesvradmin#a8afa62c-cfd9-47bd-b558-ea5fee221a39
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:exclaimer
ID: 40619665
Even though ultimately the issue became less critical, good information to know for future investigation. thanks.
0