Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I clear my entire application view area

Posted on 2015-02-13
6
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
Hi,

I have an application I have created where I wish to create a "restart" process and simply clear out all the visible screen area and start completely over from scratch.

Is there a simple command that will accomplish this or do I need to clear all the objects individually?

Would deleting all the layouts and panels accomplish this?

Thanks,

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:Christopher Schene
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 40609279
What sort of application are we talking about here? My guess is Swing but let me know if that assumption is incorrect. If you could provide some code it would help.

Do you mean that you want to be able to clear out all user input from fields, etc or do you want to totally remove all fields controls from the window?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 40610134
The code is on my work PC. I'll grab a snippet and post it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 40610500
Of course since it is company software, I need obfuscate somethings.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 2000 total points
ID: 40614386
>> Is there a simple command that will accomplish this?
If you're talking about a JInternalFrame, try calling:
yourInternalFrame.getContentPane().removeAll();

Open in new window


>> Would deleting all the layouts and panels accomplish this?
You just have to remove the child items from your highest level panel by calling removeAll();

Eg. If you have built up your panel like this:

JPanel innerPnl1 = new JPanel();
// Here you're adding several panels or other controls to innerPnl1
JPanel innerPnl2 = new JPanel();
// Here you're adding several panels or other controls to innerPnl2

JPanel yourHighestLevelPanel = new JPanel(new BorderLayout());
yourHighestLevelPanel.add(innerPnl1, BorderLayout.NORTH);
yourHighestLevelPanel.add(innerPnl2, BorderLayout.CENTER);

Open in new window

All you have to do is:
yourHighestLevelPanel.removeAll();

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 40615814
Thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 40616015
You're welcome.
Thanx 4 axxepting.
0