Solved

I need to get timezones for all DCs 2003. Is there a command line. I tried w32tm /tz and can only query local server.

Posted on 2015-02-13
4
105 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
I need to get time zones for all DCs 2003. Is there a command line. I tried w32tm /tz and can only query local server.
Could you please provide a command or query to get time zone. Note: need time zone NOT just time.

THAnk you!!
0
Comment
Question by:creative555
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40608811
You can use PSEXEC in conjunction with TZUTIL (not sure what version of Windows introduced it, but I'm fairly certain it's in 2008 R2 and later).

TZUTIL /g
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40608813
It MAY be in 2003.  Not sure.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40608816
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40608848
You could use a batch script:
@echo off
setlocal
set machine=%1
set machine=%machine:"=%
set machine=%machine:\=%
set qry="\\%machine%\HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\TimeZoneInformation" /v StandardName
for /f "tokens=2,* delims= " %%i in ('reg query %qry%') do set TZ="%%j"
if /i not "%2"=="/n" @echo %TZ%
endlocal

Open in new window

Name it whatever you like (I called mine tzi.bat) and call it as such -Capture.JPG-saige-
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now