Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange2013 CU7 verses CU5

Posted on 2015-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
50 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-15
Any thoughts on weather to go with Exchange2013 CU5, CU6 or CU7

I will be doing the initial upgrade from Exchange2007 to Exchnage2013
0
Comment
Question by:beefwilliams
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40609205
Rule of thumb if it is a greenfield deployment I would be going with the latest CU release. This is because there have been several fixes applied to every proceeding CU release. This will also ensure that you have the most recent version and not run into issues that were present in eariler CU releases.

As for the upgrade procedure i would recommend using the Exchange Deployment Assistant which will help guide you thought all of the necessary steps.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/office/dn756393.aspx

Will.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 40609232
Go  with Exchange 2013 with CU5 or CU7 . there are lots of issue in CU6
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beefwilliams
ID: 40611565
Thanks for the recommendation and the link!
0