Solved

Exchange Server 2007 log files building up and not deleting automatically

Posted on 2015-02-13
14
113 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
I have an SBS2008 server
The Exchange Server 2007 log files are building up and not deleting automatically for over 1 year and the drive that it lives on is now running out of space.
-      Server has all the latest Windows and Exchange Server service packs and updates
-      I have a totally separate set of mirrored drives on the server housing the Exchange Databases
-      We are not using the Public Folders


E:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Mailbox\First Storage Group
-      The “Mailbox Database.edb” is around 20.7 GB’s in size
-      The entire folder is over 51.2 GB’s in size – from over 1 years’ worth of log files (E0100001Af1.log  - as an example of the log file names).  It adds log files everyday although the Public folders are not used. It appears that the log files are created 1 every hour or so starting from 1/2/2014 till today. All the log files differ in sizes most likely due to normal activity

E:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Mailbox\Second Storage Group
-      The “Public Folder Database.edb” is only 77MB’s
-      The folder is over 8.77 GB’s in size – from over 1 years’ worth of log files (E0100001Af1.log  - as an example of the log file names).  It adds log files everyday although the Public folders are not used. It appears that the log files are created 1 every hour or so starting from 1/2/2014 till today. All the log files are 1,024KB’s in size

This server unlike other SBS2008 servers I support is running a backup software took called BackUpAssist. I purchased a 2nd module that also backs up the Mailboxes as individual PST files. I don’t have this 2nd module backing up mailboxes on my other SBS2008 servers

 I’m wondering if this could be the culprit.
I know in Exchange server 2003, you can manually delete these files but in Exchange Server 2007, you have to run a certain script.
Any help is much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:agieryic
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 40608934
Is this Backup Assist Exchange aware? If so it should be deleting the log files on a successful backup completion...unless there is a seperate option in its settings somewhere to 'enable deletion' of the log files...

I am not familiar with that software but is it backing up Exchange? You need to confirm that I doubt...if its not then that's the issue
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40608972
from the exchange shell
Set-MailboxDatabase -CircularloggingEnabled:$true
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 40608988
David, it appears the command failed. I'm thinking I have to stop certain Exchange Services. Is that so?

I attached the message I received trying to run the command in Exchange Shell
Exchange-Shell-message.docx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 40608992
Yes, the BackUpAssist ver. 7 was designed to backup Exchange and appears to report successfully everyday
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 40608994
David, the command you provided appears to be just for the Emails and not the Public folder.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40608995
 We are not using the Public Folders
 
David, the command you provided appears to be just for the Emails and not the Public folder
???????
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 40609011
not sure what you meant by ???????

My point was that were not using Public Folders but the "Public folder" folder is filling up with log files that I would like to remove

the command didn't work. Should I top the services first?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 40609018
I'm not an Exchange Server expert, so I apologize for my terminology - Work more with Windows Server

what I was trying to imply, the command you provided take care just of the mailbox folder or both the mailbox folder and the public folder where the logs buildup. See the two paths I mentioned above.

My other question was, should I stop the exchange services prior to running the command you provided?
And if so, will I need to manually remove any of the old log files.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 500 total points
ID: 40609031
Follow these steps since the command isn't working...

Start the Exchange Management Console.
In the console tree, expand Server Configuration, and then click Mailbox.
Right-click the storage group for which you want to enable or disable circular logging, and then click Properties. The <Storage Group Name> Properties dialog box appears.
Select or clear the Enable circular logging check box.
Click OK.
To make your changes to the circular logging settings effective, restart the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service, or dismount and then mount all of the databases in the storage group.

Now this simply removes the log files - the bigger issue is why the Backup Assist software isn't doing this itself...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 40609093
OK, I enabled the (Circular Logging) for it was unchecked for both the Mailbox and Public Folder. I then stopped the information store. When I attempted to restart the service, it took about a minute for the progress bar to move while in the background it was deleting the log files. It's freedom about 28 GB

I received an error box stating the information store could not restart. With an error code 1053


I then looked at the mailbox folder, and saw that it deleted all the log files up to September 4, 2014.
I'm curious if it will clean up the remaining log files up to a certain point. Technically it should clean them all up to the time of the last successful backup


When I look under the second storage folder (public folder) . It appeared to have removed all of the log files except for one time stamp today

after a few more moments, I successfully restarted the information store service. Then I noticed that the mailbox folder was also claim of always log files.
So now I have 43 GB of free disk space as it should be.

Should I go back and disabled the circular logging?
I have a call in to the BackUpAssist vendor to see why this may be happening
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 40609099
Yes...sounds like it worked...so disable it now again and see why Backup Assist isn't doing this itself to clear this all up
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 40609102
Sorry about the grammar but apparently you understood what I said. I need to do a better job proofreading.

Great, I appreciate your help.
I will go back into the Exchange Console and disable "circular logging"  again and wait to see what happens with the backup software vendor
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 40609126
I ran the Best Practice Analyzer
It states:

Database 'Mailbox Database' on server NPCSERVER accommodates 16 mailboxes. This database has not had a full online backup for 408 days. Last database backup: 01/01/2014 22:31:27.

Not sure why its reporting this. It has to be something with the backup software not updating Exchange properly

Anyway, Thanks again
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 40609132
Exactly. Something def wrong with that software
Hopefully they can assist
0