Solved

Adobe photoshop tool bar very small

Posted on 2015-02-13
6
182 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-30
Greetings,

I installed adobe CS 6 standard on a windows 8.1 Lenovo laptop.  
As soon as I opened Photoshop or Illustrator, the tool bars and menu bars are to small to use.
The rest of the programs on the laptop are fine.

The UI is set to Large.  I changed the display settings and it did not help.
I'm using a new Lenovo laptop.  I have several licenses for my company and it installs fine on windows 7.
 
Any help would be great..
Thanks,
Kacey
0
Comment
Question by:kaceyjames
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40609057
If you set have set UI to large in preferences, I can't think of anything else you can do within Photoshop.
I have CS6 on a wim8.1 PC. I've got a large monitor @ 1680 x 1050 it looks fine. (I have average eyesight)

Can you reduce your screen  resolution?
You can get utilities that vary resolution automatically according the program in use.

There were a lot of similar complaints about CC 2014
http://feedback.photoshop.com/photoshop_family/topics/menu_too_small_on_photoshop_cc_2014
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zalazar
ID: 40609098
With Adobe Photoshop CC there is an option within Experimental features to scale the UI to 200%.
https://helpx.adobe.com/en/photoshop/using/photoshop-experimental-features.html

For Adobe CS 6 this option is not there.

I did found this article which mentions a registry change
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\SideBySide\PreferExternalManifest
REG_DWORD, 1
and placing a manifest file called Photoshop.exe.manifest in the Photoshop installation directory. But I have to test if this really works.
http://surfaceproartist.com/blog/2013/12/11/hack-makes-photoshop-and-illustrator-readable-on-surface-pro
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zalazar
ID: 40610295
Can you please try the following.
Open the Registry Editor via: Start |Run |regedit
Goto: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\SideBySide
Create a new DWORD(32-bit)
PreferExternalManifest
Set the value to: 1

Create a new file (Text Document), e.g. on the Windows desktop, and name it: Photoshop.exe.manifest
Open the file "Photoshop.exe.manifest" with notepad.
Insert the code below into the file and save it.

Go to the Adobe Photoshop directory where file "Photoshop.exe" resides.
E.g. "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Photoshop CS6 (64 Bit)" for a 64-bit OS and a 64-bit version of Adobe Photoshop.
Copy the file "Photoshop.exe.manifest" from the desktop to this directory.

Start Adobe Photoshop.

This modification should make sure that Photoshop uses a dpiAware setting (High-DPI aware) of false
Which should result in a bigger interface.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?>

<assembly xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v1" manifestVersion="1.0" xmlns:asmv3="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v3">

<dependency>
  <dependentAssembly>
    <assemblyIdentity
      type="win32"
      name="Microsoft.Windows.Common-Controls"
      version="6.0.0.0" processorArchitecture="*"
      publicKeyToken="6595b64144ccf1df"
      language="*">
    </assemblyIdentity>
  </dependentAssembly>
</dependency>

<dependency>
  <dependentAssembly>
    <assemblyIdentity
      type="win32"
      name="Microsoft.VC90.CRT"
      version="9.0.21022.8"
      processorArchitecture="amd64"
      publicKeyToken="1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b">
    </assemblyIdentity>
  </dependentAssembly>
</dependency>

<trustInfo xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v3">
  <security>
    <requestedPrivileges>
      <requestedExecutionLevel
        level="asInvoker"
        uiAccess="false"/>
    </requestedPrivileges>
  </security>
</trustInfo>

<asmv3:application>
  <asmv3:windowsSettings xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/SMI/2005/WindowsSettings">
    <ms_windowsSettings:dpiAware xmlns:ms_windowsSettings="http://schemas.microsoft.com/SMI/2005/WindowsSettings">false</ms_windowsSettings:dpiAware>
  </asmv3:windowsSettings>
</asmv3:application>

</assembly>

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
zalazar earned 500 total points
ID: 40634356
Did you find some time to test my procedure ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kaceyjames
ID: 40752946
sorry for the delay, I wasn't able to use the answer.  This is the users personal laptop.  After I told them I would need to edit the registry and gave them the standard disclaimer, they opted out.  I sent them the instructions.. if they ever attempt to use them and it works I will comment back.

Thank you,
Kacey
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zalazar
ID: 40753859
Thank you very much for the feedback and although untested accepting the solution.
If the user would give it a try I'm still interested in the result so thanks for this.
0