Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 - Lost Administrative Privileges

Posted on 2015-02-13
2
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-04
Good Day Experts!

I am having trouble with a Windows7 setup.  I seem to have lost all Administrative privileges on the machine.  I cannot Manage or Add User Accounts.  I cannot get to the IP Address screen.  

I have tried net user administrator /active:yes     it tells me Access is denied.

I have tried so many things that I have lost track already.  Do you have any suggestions or references I can work through?  

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
Comment
Question by:Jimbo99999
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40608961
hit the start button / type cmd in the search box, right click and select run as administrator
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 40609046
jimbo99999 --
If this is something recent run a System Restore.

If no help, run a Repair Install
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

This should not affect your installed programs or personal data, but a back up first is always a good idea.
0