Solved

Recommend 32" TV with Graphics Card

Posted on 2015-02-13
8
154 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
Hello Experts, I have a client application where they need a large display screen.  I tried using a 720p tv with a HDMI graphics card (see models below).  The application we use as well as basic text is very grainy.  

Can someone recommend a good combination of products that is not too expensive to give good clarity with text, etc.?

It would be nice to have the audio come through the device, not required but nice.

Samsung UN32EH4003 32-Inch 720p 60Hz LED TV (2012 Model)
EVGA GeForce 8400 GS 1 GB DDR3 PCI-E 2.0 16X DVI/HDMI/VGA Graphics Card, 01G-P3-1302-LR
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Dyer
Michael Dyer earned 325 total points
ID: 40609019
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40609096
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Dyer earned 325 total points
ID: 40609101
That one looks fine - full 1920 x 1080 and your video card has an HDMI port so it should work well for you.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40609114
If you look at the specs. you will see that the ViewSonic CDE3200-L is much more versatile and better than the Samsung UN32EH5000.
@ about $100 price difference it is up to your requirements to decide which is better for you.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 175 total points
ID: 40609167
720p resolution is 1366 x 768 which only about half of an HD 1920 x 1080 (1080p).
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40609308
Thanks guys... so with 1080p will the letters look smooth and crisp or are my expectations to high?
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 175 total points
ID: 40609325
Details are important.  Running at native resolution always makes the pixels line up better but you also have the settings of the program and the fonts you are using.  But I would tend to choose the 1080p over the 720p.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40609348
Thanks.. went with the samsung
0