Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Turning on BitLocker on server 2008

Posted on 2015-02-13
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-15
So I need to turn on BitLocker on our server for compliance reasons. Just looking for advice from anyone who has done this if there is anything I should be aware of, any issues that anyone has ran into. Any advice would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:WiddleAvi
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 668 total points
ID: 40609072
Make sure to save the password on multiple backup methods such as:
Save the password on a USB drive. (save an more than one USB drive)
Save the password in a folder.
Print the password
See this guide from technet.microsoft.com for further reading:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732725%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 40609108
enable WDS on your server as WDS has bitlocker recovery https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574173.aspx if you are running S2K12R2
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 668 total points
ID: 40609127
What you should be aware off? Well, that your Server won't be able to restart on ist own after encrypting it, unless you use a TPM and choose not to require a preboot PIN.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WiddleAvi
ID: 40611566
Thanks for the answers. I enabled bitlocker this morning and it went very smoothly and everything seems to be running fine.
0