Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Audacity - Waveform Overview Plus Zoom Similar to WavePad?

Posted on 2015-02-13
6
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-04
Windows 7
Audacity 2.0.6
WavePad Master's Edition 5.15

In Wavepad, you can see the entire waveform and where your cursor is located even when you are zoomed in to only a portion of that waveform.

Does Audacity provide this functionality, either natively built-in or Plugin add-on?
Audacity-vs-Wavepad.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:WizeOwl
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40609105
Not that I know of.  When I've used it, there was only one window.  Did you download Audacity and try it?  It's free.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40609237
If you mean the top bar in your snap shows the entire waveform like a preview, no I dont believe so. I'll test it out
Needs more details what you are trying  to achieve.
Here's an example of a wav I made in FL Studio dropped it onto Audacity. The curser is not as clear as your red line.
The interface looks similar, the menus and tabs are customizable.
With just one track on
audacity zoomed inThe same track added twice one is reduced in size one is left larger, when adding duplicates the volume is increased.
The tools circled above have a magnifer which zooms in or out
duplicate track on
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 40609327
I am using Audacity 2.0.6, which I believe is the latest.

In WavePad, you can see the entire waveform on the top track. On the bottom track, you can only see a smaller portion that is zoomed in. When you look for the red cursor, in the upper track, you see where it is in relation to the ENTIRE waveform. Yet, when you view the cursor in the lower track, you have no idea where you are in relation to the entire waveform except by looking at the timer.

In Audacity, it is similar to the lower track only. You cannot know where you are other than by the timer. I want to know if there is a plugin that enables such a feature.

When I added a duplicate track in Audacity and zoom in on the lower track, the upper track also zooms in. This is not helpful.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40609349
zoom out instead then you can see where you are in relation to the entire track?
zoom-out.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 40609592
Zooming out is the only workaround available, yes. But that is not the solution I was looking for. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 40610454
Fair enough WizeOwl
sorry Audacity does not have that option as Dave Baldwin confirmed first, I have never used WavePad but would be an asset to have both. :)
0