Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I having problems with windows 8.1 windows updates

Posted on 2015-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
I had this same problem when I was running windows 8, thought if I upgrades to windows 8.1 it would go away, but no such luck.
Here's the story, If I download and install one at a time I am fine.
I have about 90 upgrades showing.
I turn off the auto download.
When try and download an install automatically they all will fail
So I have 90 some in t he history area saying that they have, I run each one of them
though the trouble area and it though and fixes then
When I re-boots it moves all of the ones I had fixed into the install area.
Will it did when I had windows 8, it does not do that in windows 8.1
0
Comment
Question by:starview
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40609124
Run the Microsoft Update Troubleshooter

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058

Then open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete, restart and test.

If still no luck, run DISM:

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator.
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Scanhealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Restorehealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).

Restart the computer and test.

Please let us know
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40609140
You may be low on available disc space.
If you can clean up your disc the problem should be resolved.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40619821
@starview  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0