Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Office UserForm Button Style - Can I turn off 3D effect?

Posted on 2015-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Simple question.   In a UserForm created by VBA, I'd like to turn off the 3d look of a CommandButton.  The ComboBox control, for example, has the SpecialEffect property where I can change the default sunken to plain.  I don't see any such control over the look of a CommandButton.  I am going for the look on the right below.   Can anybody help?  Thanks!

3doff.GIF
0
Comment
Question by:Bryce Bassett
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40609185
the Shadow property of ComboBox control is the switch to enable to disable the 3D-look you mentioned.

More detials can be found here.

https://support.office.microsoft.com/en-gb/article/Add-a-list-box-or-combo-box-to-a-worksheet-555bee5f-96e6-4047-a469-78e4f1d988b3
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
JSRWilson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40609492
Pretty sure the command button does not have properties to turn off 3D.

Maybe you could use something else?

For example a label (difficult to center text) or maybe a combination of a label and empty image. I'm sure you can work out other combinations.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bryce Bassett
ID: 40609810
Yep, I've toyed with using a label as a button, and seen the workaround of layering 2 layers on top of each other to produce vertically centered wording.  Was hoping to avoid that.  I may just tell my designer this is a case where function is going to win out over form.  

Thanks
0