Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 7 black screen after login

Posted on 2015-02-13
6
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
After i login to windows the screen stays black with no drive activity until i open Task manager and kill explorer and restart explorer
0
Comment
Question by:durango099
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
akb earned 2000 total points
ID: 40609157
Could be malware, an OS update, bad driver, rouge software or any number of other thing. Can you restore to a System Restore point prior to when the problem started?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40609179
BTW, have you tried booting into W7's Safe Mode by press F8 during the OS booting up?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40609187
Windows Explorer is fundamental to Windows. Kill Explorer to get running, open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete, restart and test.

If this does not work, you can run Windows Repair Install from the recovery setup or a Windows 7 DVD. Here is a Seven Forums Tutorial to assist

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:durango099
ID: 40609188
I found it to malware. Ran scan and system  came back to normal
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40609195
> I found it to malware. Ran scan and system  came back to normal

even it looks normal you better do a System Restore to bring your Windows back to last known-good status just in case of any active malware compoment to be loaded after system restart. Keeping your AV software updated is the thing to do afterward.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 40609223
bboa's advice is sound. If you can't do a system restore for some reason then please run Malwarebytes and HitManPro just to be sure there is no malware left.
0