Solved

DNS on Server 2012

Posted on 2015-02-13
5
55 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-07
I have a small network with 2 servers.  Both Server 2012.  One is essentials and one is standard.  Both have DNS installed as the Primary zone.  I want to remove the DNS Service on the essentials server.  Both servers are domain controllers.

As I understood it, I was to demote the Essentials Server to a Secondary Zone first, then verify that DNS was still being received from the Standard Server.  But we are getting errors when trying to demote to secondary.  It's asking us to remove it from AD.

I'm looking for instructions on how to remove DNS from the Essentials Server and make the Std server the primary DNS Server.  Someone suggested I need to remove AD from the Essentials Server but I'm not sure I have to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:creativenetworks
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 167 total points
ID: 40609243
here are the steps to remove DNS role from a DC. it applies to 2012 too.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794727(v=ws.10).aspx

did you do all the steps given here?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 40609244
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 333 total points
ID: 40609453
Do you want the Essentials server to remain a DC?  Unless you're planning on setting up another server as a DC with DNS I would leave things as is so you have some redundancy.

You don't want to set the zone as secondary or delete it if it is AD-integrated, as that will delete the zone from the other server as well if you hadn't already taken other steps.

You can just remove the DNS role, and then make sure the NS record that points to it has been deleted and update any delegation.  But one note to make is that this won't stop the DNS application partitions from replicating to the server.  That would take additional steps, but if you remove the AD DS role that will take care of it as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 40609882
At some point, the essentials server will be demoted and removed. This was their first server, then standard was later added.  My steps to remove essentials was to first move DNS from essentials to std, and then DHCP as well, then move the data that's on Essentials to Standard, then demote and finally remove.  The prior IT guys put in a virtual server and it's very limited on space so we need the space that essentials is sitting on in the long run.  Sounds like what you are recommending is to remove the role.  Can you direct me on what to do to make sure the NS record that points to it has been deleted and upgrade any delegation?  I'd also appreciate some input on how to stop the DNS application partitions from replicating to the server.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 333 total points
ID: 40610123
I really hope you install another DC then, it makes recovering from a failure in one DC so much easier to recover from.

You just go into the DNS Management console, go to the properties of each zone, and remove the name server to delete the NS record.  I can't remember if removing the DNS role takes care of this automatically.  For the delegation, right-click on it and edit its properties and remove any name servers that don't exist.  Likely the only delegation you have would be for _msdcs, appearing as a grayed-out icon under the forward lookup zone for your domain.  I wouldn't worry about unenlisting the application partitions if you're going to demote the DC.
0