Solved

Touch scroll/ swipe capability for WinForms application

Posted on 2015-02-13
3
717 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-21
I have an application that is used on a touch screen point-of-sale type PC running WinXP. Application has been written many years ago in VB6. Application has a grid-type data that is being scrolled by 2 buttons "Page UP" and "Page Down".           Lately after seeing  all the cool applications for phones that allow very easy swipe type scrolling, I set out to research if I can redo my application in .NET and give this app a more modern feel. I have tried a few libraries which didn't give me what I wanted. Is there any way to implement swipe scrolling in WinForms application, using 3rd party Grid and/or libraries or preferably using straight DataGridView ?
0
Comment
Question by:takethedog
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Comment Utility
If you are still running on Windows XP, forget it. Touch has to first be built in the operating system.

Microsoft started incorporating touch features in higher end versions of Windows 7, and finished the job in Windows 8.

However, Windows Form almost froze with the advent of WPF and later Windows Store, and they never incorporated the feature in the Windows Form controls. I am not aware of any third library that could do the job.

The only way I know to have touch enabled Windows Forms applications is to deal with the low level calls to the OS. Microsoft offers a few Windows Touch Samples that could help you get started.

You might be better of moving the application to WPF or Windows Store is you need to extensively work with touch.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Touch has to first be built in the operating system.
I disagree...to a point.

Before mobile exploded, there were touch-screen systems--even on XP as I recall. Basically what happened is the touch screen replaced the mouse--literally. Wherever you would touch on the screen, the mouse cursor would jump over to that position (invisibly). So I think that yes, you could simulate some mobile aspects, like kinetic scrolling and swipe scrolling (to some degree), but some aspects you won't be able to simulate, like multi-touch.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Comment Utility
Yes, there were. But as far as I know, they were dedicated system, dependent on the peripheral driver. You needed to program specifically for the hardware. So the idea of finding controls to work with these does not apply.
0