Solved

java updates problems

Posted on 2015-02-13
19
232 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-15
this past 2 days I got numerous pop ups asking me to update java and flash player. I do not think they are legitimate. First is java the same as flash player? second how do I know for sure that something is legitimate as far as messages asking me to update see image captures. What is the latest version of java and how do I get the latest version. I have java version 7 update 67. the java in the browser under security tab in java control panel is disabled. Is that correct or does it need to be enabled? please help
java.JPG
Java-13.6.JPG
Flash-Player-Plugin.JPG
Flash-Player-Outdated--021215--2226.JPG
Flash-Player-2.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Basem Khawaja
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 167 total points
ID: 40609275
First is java the same as flash player?

java is a programming language from oracle; the plugin runs java applets
flash player plays multimedia content produced in adobe flash

how do I know for sure that something is legitimate as far as messages asking me to update

the browser message is legitimate
it detected an older version which is insecure

you can get the latest version (8 update 31) here:

http://www.java.com/en/

you can update the flash plugin here:

http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/?promoid=KLXMF
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 166 total points
ID: 40609299
> First is java the same as flash player?

no. they are totally different things.

Java is both a programming language and a universal software platform for running Java code on various hardware platforms.

Flash Player is also a platform but mainly for running some GUI or multimedia intensive applications on various hardware and OS platforms.

> second how do I know for sure that something is legitimate as far as messages asking me to update

if you download Flash Player and/or Java from adobe.com and java.com, then you are safe to install them using the administrator account and get automatic updates afterward.

> What is the latest version of java and how do I get the latest version.

per what i got from java.com, the latest one is Version 8 Update 31. you may download it from http://java.com/download

> the java in the browser under security tab in java control panel is disabled. Is that correct or does it need to be enabled?

how about Windows Control Panel? it should be available there too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40609450
Can u Pls clarify the last part about control panel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40609667
Bbao
you did not answer my question about clarifying control panel . Can u Pls clarify that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40609756
Thank u EE moderator. Can u Pls have my post to clarify  about control panel answered?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40609761
java control panel is found in windows control panel
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 40609831
> you did not answer my question about clarifying control panel

see below the screenshots for where to access Java settings in Windows Control Panel.

Java Option in Windows Control PanelSecurity tab of Java settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40610302
Thank you both for all your help and the valuable information you gave me. I will update flash player and Java. However I need to ask you if these screen shots that I posted are coming from the right source meaning oracle and adobe. They look suspicious to me that's why. The screen shot it says you need java update 13.6 while the one mentioned here is version 8 update 31, Just the way those alerts look made me suspicious that they are not coming from a legitimate source. I already ran deep scan by Webroots and Professional Malware bytes scan and neither showed any infections Thank you once again for your help
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 40610319
once you downloaded and installed Flash Player and Java from the vendor's site, not any site of any 3rd-party,  you can make sure the software is genuine and safe to run and their updater can work with authorised severs to update the system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40610353
ok thank you , so are these captures that I posted all are genuine from the vendors. Why the screen capture says java update 13.6?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 40610388
here Java 13.6 capture just means that site's minimum requirement for Java runtime, or commonly that's the version of runtime which the programmer used to develop the site. it also just means any version higher than 13.6 is compatible with the site.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 40610391
BTW, your capture of "Flash Player Update" does NOT look like from an authenticated source as the interface is pretty strange for me, especially the words of "VERIFIED VIRUS FREE" just look like a trap.

you may try googling "Flash Player Update" by images to see how the interface should look like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40610422
bbao
U are a true genius, that was something else I noticed my self that's why I was questioning things. Even with webroots and Malwarebytes do you think this is a malware that slipped by. If I actually did the update through that do you think I would have been infected by now. therefor would it be safe to say that adobe flash player update would definitely look different than that and would not say virus free.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40610441
a flash update dialog would look like this (typically shows at startup):

flash
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 167 total points
ID: 40610877
Hello basemkhawaja64

Java suffered from a serious flaw that was discovered about a year ago.  It exposed peoples' computers to potential "exploits" by malware.  Although the flaws were fixed, it made people think seriously about whether they actually needed java for their day to day browsing.

I completely disabled Java and left it that way for over a year.  During that time I was only prompted once about a web page needing to have Java installed and enabled, and the page was not important enough for me to even reconsider enabling Java, so I completely uninstalled it.

I would urge you to disable it and test.  You can then see whether there are any web sites that you visit that actually need Java.  You will be prompted to install Java if you end up on a web page that needs it for something.  When Java is completely disabled the web page thinks that it is not installed and you will be shown the little notification shown in one of your earlier screenshots.  You can then decide whether the web page is one that you need to use on a regular basis, in which case you can re-enable Java.

I am not sure what elements on the "Wordy" website need java because you need to sign up.  It could be important or it could just be to show an unimportant banner or advert.

While you have it disabled, you will probably still be prompted by a little Java icon down in your notification area (at the clock) to update it when new versions become available.  Updating does not re-enable Java, and you will usually see a notification window at the end of the update telling you that java is still disabled in browsers.

To disable java, just untick the box at the top of this window:
http://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/2015/02_w07/898329/Screen-shot-2015-02-15-at-3.26.52-AM.jpg
Close and re-open the browser.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 40611387
mmm.... it seems the accepted answer is talking about how to disable Java rather than updating Java and Flash Player, which the author acutally asked.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 40611636
Thank you basemkhawaja64

@bbao

I wonder if the results could have been caused by the anomaly raised in this question?:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/Suggestions/Q_28544472.html

Please feel free to post in community support or request attention so that the "best solution" can be changed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40611642
moderator, please make the best solution assigned to
Expert Comment

BillDL2015-02-15 at 22:17:42ID: 40611636
thank you
0