Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How extract email from active directory from built in queries?

Posted on 2015-02-13
2
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
Hi.  Is there a way I can extract users email using the built in Queries?  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Victor_Torres
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40609320
You can use powershell to accomplish this. What version of Exchange are you running? For Exchange 2007 use Export-mailbox cmdlet. For Exchange 2010/2013 use New-MailboxExportRequest cmdlet.

If you need assistance let me know and I can help.

Will.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Lidbetter earned 1500 total points
ID: 40609336
Hi Victor,

Your question title says from active directory. If you mean the assigned email address you can use powershell on a DC or pc with admin tools installed.

Import-module activedirectory
Get-ADUser -resultsize Unlimited -properties mail | select Name, mail

Regards
Guy
0